Admissions & Student Life

Career Resources

Pre-Med at Cal: Student/Alumni Panel
9:00-10:00 am
1 Pimentel Hall
How to Apply Design Thinking to Your Career and Your Life
10:45 am-12:00 pm
UC Berkeley Extension Golden Bear Center, 1995 University Avenue, 2nd Floor, Room 206

Financial Aid

Getting Involved

New Student Resource and Information Expo
9:00-11:00 am
Memorial Stadium (near Gate 2)
Berkeley Hillel Open House
9:00 am-1:00 pm
Berkeley Hillel, 2736 Bancroft Way
Campus Walking Tour
10:00-11:00 am
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour (Mandarin Chinese)
10:00-11:00 am
Dwinelle Plaza
Transferring to Berkeley: Support Programs for Students
10:00-11:30 am
Multipurpose Room, Stiles Hall
Student Activities Involvement Fair
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Sproul Plaza & Lower Sproul Plaza
Open House: Cal LGBTQ and Women's Communities
10:00 am-4:00 pm
202 (#2440) César Chávez Student Center
Campus Walking Tour
10:30-11:30 am
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour (Spanish)
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
LGBTQ Life at Cal
11:00 am-12:00 pm
202 (#2440) César Chávez Student Center
Transferring to Berkeley: A Student Panel
11:30 am-12:15 pm
Multipurpose Room, Stiles Hall
Campus Walking Tour
11:30 am-12:30 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
12:00-1:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour (Mandarin Chinese)
12:00-1:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Open House: Berkeley Basic Needs Center
12:00-2:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, B North (MLK basement)
Alumni Scholars Program
12:00-3:00 pm
Alumni House
Campus Walking Tour
12:30-1:30 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Berkeley Connect: You Belong Here
1:00-2:00 pm
220 Wheeler Hall
Campus Walking Tour
1:00-2:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour (Spanish)
1:00-2:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour for Admitted Students
1:00-2:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Fraternity and Sorority Life at Cal
1:00-2:00 pm
160 Kroeber Hall
Campus Walking Tour
1:30-2:30 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Cal History, Spirit, and Traditions
2:00-3:00 pm
314 Wurster Hall
Campus Walking Tour
2:00-3:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour for Admitted Students
2:00-3:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
LGBTQ Life at Cal
2:00-3:00 pm
202 (#2440) César Chávez Student Center
Campus Walking Tour
2:30-3:30 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
3:00-4:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour for Admitted Students
3:00-4:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Berkeley Hillel Shabbat Dinner (Friday, April 12)
6:00-9:00 pm
Berkeley Hillel, 2736 Bancroft Way

Getting Oriented

Chancellor's Welcome to Newly Admitted Students
8:00-9:00 am
California Memorial Stadium
UC Police Department Vehicle Display and Outreach Booth for kids
8:00 am-6:00 pm
Parking lot north of Sproul Hall
New Student Resource and Information Expo
9:00-11:00 am
Memorial Stadium (near Gate 2)
Cal 1 Card Table
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Information Marketplace
Golden Bear Orientation Information Tent
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Sproul Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
10:00-11:00 am
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour (Mandarin Chinese)
10:00-11:00 am
Dwinelle Plaza
STEM Smarts: Thriving in Introductory STEM Courses at Cal
10:00-11:00 am
César Chávez Student Center, Main Atrium
Transfer Student Panel
10:00-11:00 am
166 Barrows Hall
Transferring to Berkeley: Support Programs for Students
10:00-11:30 am
Multipurpose Room, Stiles Hall
Transfer Student Drop-In Admissions Advising
10:00 am-2:00 pm
100 César Chávez Student Center
Bear Hugs from Bank of the West for kids
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, lower level
Open House: Cal LGBTQ and Women's Communities
10:00 am-4:00 pm
202 (#2440) César Chávez Student Center
Prize Giveaway @Amazon!
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, Amazon@ASUC Student Union
Cal Student Store Spring Sale!
10:00 am-6:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, Cal Student Store
Campus Walking Tour
10:30-11:30 am
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour (Spanish)
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
First-Generation Students at Berkeley
11:00 am-12:00 pm
155 Kroeber Hall
LGBTQ Life at Cal
11:00 am-12:00 pm
202 (#2440) César Chávez Student Center
Next Steps to Cal for Admitted Students
11:00 am-12:00 pm
150 Wheeler Hall
Transfer Student Panel
11:00 am-12:00 pm
166 Barrows Hall
Transferring to Berkeley: A Student Panel
11:30 am-12:15 pm
Multipurpose Room, Stiles Hall
Campus Walking Tour
11:30 am-12:30 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Applying to UC Berkeley: Telling Your Story as a Freshman
12:00-1:00 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building
Campus Walking Tour
12:00-1:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour (Mandarin Chinese)
12:00-1:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Open House: Berkeley Basic Needs Center
12:00-2:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, B North (MLK basement)
Campus Walking Tour
12:30-1:30 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Berkeley Connect: You Belong Here
1:00-2:00 pm
220 Wheeler Hall
Campus Walking Tour
1:00-2:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour (Spanish)
1:00-2:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour for Admitted Students
1:00-2:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Meet the Writing Muse: How to Excel in Academic Writing at Cal
1:00-2:00 pm
César Chávez Student Center, Main Atrium
Campus Walking Tour
1:30-2:30 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Cal 101: Parents!
2:00-3:00 pm
155 Dwinelle Hall
Cal 101: Students!
2:00-3:00 pm
145 Dwinelle Hall
Campus Walking Tour
2:00-3:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour for Admitted Students
2:00-3:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
LGBTQ Life at Cal
2:00-3:00 pm
202 (#2440) César Chávez Student Center
Next Steps to Cal: En Español
2:00-3:00 pm
10 Evans Hall
Campus Walking Tour
2:30-3:30 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
3:00-4:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour for Admitted Students
3:00-4:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza

Health & Well-Being

Fitness Center at Memorial Stadium
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Memorial Stadium (near Gate 2)
The Berkeley Recreational Sport Experience
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Recreational Sports Facility, 2301 Bancroft Way
Open House: Berkeley Basic Needs Center
12:00-2:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, B North (MLK basement)

Housing

Berkeley Student Cooperative Housing Tour
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Information Marketplace
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
10:00-10:30 am
Unit 3 Courtyard, 2400 Durant Ave.
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
10:00-10:30 am
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Bowles Hall Residential College
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Bowles Hall
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
10:30-11:00 am
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Global Environment Theme House (GETH) Program
11:00-11:30 am
Building 1 Clark Kerr Campus, 2601 Warring Street
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
11:00-11:30 am
Various locations around campus
International House: Global Beats, Brunch, and Tours
11:00 am-1:00 pm
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
International House Tour
11:15-11:45 am
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
11:30 am-12:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
12:00-12:30 pm
Various locations around campus
Open House: Berkeley Basic Needs Center
12:00-2:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, B North (MLK basement)
International House Tour
12:15-12:45 pm
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
12:30-1:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
1:00-1:30 pm
Unit 3 Courtyard, 2400 Durant Ave.
Housing Tour: Global Environment Theme House (GETH) Program
1:00-1:30 pm
Building 1 Clark Kerr Campus, 2601 Warring Street
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
1:00-1:30 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
1:30-2:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
2:00-2:30 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
2:30-3:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
3:00-3:30 pm
Unit 3 Courtyard, 2400 Durant Ave.
Housing Tour: Channing-Bowditch Apartments
3:00-3:30 pm
2535 Channing Way (at Bowditch St.)
Housing Tour: Global Environment Theme House (GETH) Program
3:00-3:30 pm
Building 1 Clark Kerr Campus, 2601 Warring Street
Housing Tour: Maximino Martinez Commons
3:00-3:30 pm
Maximino Martinez Commons Plaza, 2520 Channing Way
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
3:00-3:30 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Channing-Bowditch Apartments
3:30-4:00 pm
2535 Channing Way (at Bowditch St.)
Housing Tour: Maximino Martinez Commons
3:30-4:00 pm
Maximino Martinez Commons Plaza, 2520 Channing Way
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
3:30-4:00 pm
Various locations around campus

Study Abroad

Study Abroad Student Panel
1:00-2:00 pm
102 Wheeler Hall

VIP Access

Chancellor's Welcome to Newly Admitted Students
8:00-9:00 am
California Memorial Stadium
New Student Resource and Information Expo
9:00-11:00 am
Memorial Stadium (near Gate 2)
Physics Major Information and Advising Session
9:00 am-3:00 pm
375 LeConte Hall
Take a Ride to the Top of the Campanile
9:00 am-3:30 pm
Campanile (Sather Tower)
Stories of Learning Physics at Berkeley
10:00-11:00 am
4 LeConte Hall
College of Natural Resources: The Student Experience
10:00-11:15 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
Cal Dining $5 Brunch for Class of 2023 VIPs
10:30 am-2:30 pm
Various locations around campus
Startup Information Session for Admitted Students
11:00 am-12:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall
Museum Careers and Opportunities for Berkeley Students
11:30 am-12:30 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
Physics Undergraduate Program Panel Discussion
11:30 am-12:30 pm
1 LeConte Hall
"Game of Thrones" and the Art of Language Invention
12:00-1:00 pm
Stephens Lounge Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union
Entrepreneurship Community at Cal
12:00-1:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall
Berkeley Connect: You Belong Here
1:00-2:00 pm
220 Wheeler Hall
Data for All
1:00-2:00 pm
150 Wheeler Hall
Startup Information Session for Admitted Students
1:00-2:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall
Earth Science Opportunities at Cal
2:00-2:45 pm
141 McCone Hall
Academic Support Structures in EECS
2:00-3:00 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building
EECS/CS Life from a Student Perspective
3:00-4:00 pm
155 Dwinelle Hall
Weathering History: Climate Through the Ages
3:00-4:00 pm
145 Dwinelle Hall
SUPERB Presents: Cal Day Concert
4:00-6:00 pm
Doe Library Steps/Memorial Glade

Alumni

Blue & Gold Yearbook Flash Sale
10:00 am-3:00 pm
175 Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union
How to Apply Design Thinking to Your Career and Your Life
10:45 am-12:00 pm
UC Berkeley Extension Golden Bear Center, 1995 University Avenue, 2nd Floor, Room 206
Cal Cafe at Alumni House
11:00 am-4:00 pm
Alumni House
Alumni Scholars Program
12:00-3:00 pm
Alumni House

Anthropology & Archaeology

Bones and Their Stories for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Cave and Rock Art Painting for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Dig Like An Archaeologist! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Paleoethnobotany: Ancient Plants and the People Who Used Them for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Play with Clay! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Biological Anthropology: Compare Mammalian Brains! for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Lithic Analysis of the West Berkeley Shellmound for kids
11:00-11:15 am
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Look Like a Viking: Make Your Own Chainmail! for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Ishi Court (Dwinelle Hall interior courtyard) (access via Campanile Way)
Archaeology Undergraduate Research Symposium
11:00 am-2:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
The Paleoethnobotany of Mission San Jose for kids
11:15-11:30 am
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Current Eco-Archaeological Research in the San Francisco Bay Area for kids
11:30-11:45 am
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Museum Careers and Opportunities for Berkeley Students
11:30 am-12:30 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
Berkeley-Abiquiú Collaborative Archaeology Project: Transcription and Translation of Historical Documents for kids
11:45 am-12:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Fight Like a Viking! for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
Ishi Court (Dwinelle Hall interior courtyard) (access via Campanile Way)
A Closer Look at Nabataean Secondary Burial for kids
1:30-1:45 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
An Ivory Diaspora: Digitizing Exchange and Production Networks in the Global Medieval World for kids
1:45-2:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)

Art

Arts & Crafts Sale
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Berkeley Art Studio, César Chávez Student Center
Berkeley Art Studio: Pottery Demos and Games for kids
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Berkeley Art Studio, César Chávez Student Center
11th Annual Fine Art Print Sale
10:00 am-5:00 pm
255 Kroeber Hall
Free Admission to BAMPFA
11:00 am-7:00 pm
2155 Center St. BAMPFA
Art Honors Students: Open Studio
1:00-5:00 pm
180 (Art Studio) Wurster Hall

Astronomy & Space

Portable Planetarium Shows for kids
9:00 am-3:30 pm
131 Campbell Hall
Solar Roasting for kids
9:00 am-3:30 pm
Hearst Mining Circle
Virtual Reality Demonstrations for kids
9:00 am-3:30 pm
121 Campbell Hall
Radio Astronomy Laboratory Tours
9:30-11:00 am
425 Campbell Hall
Why Are There Stars? for kids
10:00-11:00 am
3 LeConte Hall
Astronomy Demonstrations and Hands-On Activities for kids
10:00 am-3:30 pm
Campbell Hall Lobby
Breakthrough Listen Laboratory Open House for kids
10:00 am-3:30 pm
339 Campbell Hall
Fun Activities at the Space Sciences Lab
11:00 am-5:00 pm
Space Sciences Laboratory (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Walking Tour of the Space Sciences Laboratory
11:00 am-5:00 pm
Space Sciences Laboratory (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Tech Talks at the Space Sciences Lab
12:00-3:30 pm
Space Sciences Laboratory, Addition Conference Room (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Astronomy Undergraduate Laboratory Tour for kids
2:00-3:30 pm
541 Campbell Hall

Biology

AmphibiaWeb: Global Amphibian Conservation, Biology, and Diversity for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Insects and Spiders from Around the World for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3003 Valley Life Sciences Building
Museum of Vertebrate Zoology Open House for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building (3rd floor atrium)
Opportunities for Undergraduates at the Museum of Vertebrate Zoology
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building (3rd floor atrium)
¡Bonanza de Ciencia! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
Museum of Vertebrate Zoology Presents: Reptile Dissection for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
3095 Valley Life Sciences Building
DNA Up Close at the Museum of Vertebrate Zoology! A Hands-On Demonstration for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
3101 Grinnell-Miller Library Valley Life Sciences Building

Integrative Biology

Bioinspired Design: Where Nature Meets Engineering for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Elephant Seals: How Will They Respond to Climate Change? for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Natural History Up Close! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Live Kelp Forest Organisms with Touch Tank for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Molecular and Cell Biology Information Room
10:00 am-4:00 pm
2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
The Undergraduate Experience in Integrative Biology
10:00 am-4:00 pm
2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Peregrine Falcons, UC, and You! for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
The Majors in Integrative Biology and Molecular and Cell Biology
11:00 am-12:00 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building
Real-World Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them: Part 2 for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
Undergraduate Research Poster Session in Integrative Biology
1:00-3:00 pm
2101 Valley Life Sciences Building
The Majors in Integrative Biology and Molecular and Cell Biology
2:00-3:00 pm
2060 Valley Life Sciences Building

Molecular & Cell Biology

Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Laboratory Tour
10:00-10:30 am
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
BrainMIC Microscopy Movies
10:00 am-12:00 pm
4048 Valley Life Sciences Building
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Lab Demonstrations
10:00 am-12:00 pm
4048 Valley Life Sciences Building
4059 Valley Life Sciences Building
Molecular and Cell Biology Information Room
10:00 am-4:00 pm
2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Laboratory Tour
10:30-11:00 am
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
The Majors in Integrative Biology and Molecular and Cell Biology
11:00 am-12:00 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building
Rewriting the Language of Life: CRISPR DNA Editing at Cal
11:00 am-1:00 pm
2097 Valley Life Sciences Building
Explore a Cell Biology Lab
11:00 am-2:00 pm
2095 Valley Life Sciences Building
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
11:00 am-2:00 pm
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building
Forever Young: Studies into the Mechanisms of Aging
12:00-1:00 pm
2060 Valley Life Sciences Building
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Laboratory Tour
1:00-1:30 pm
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Information Session: Biology+Business Program
1:00-2:00 pm
2060 Valley Life Sciences Building
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Laboratory Tour
1:30-2:00 pm
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
The Majors in Integrative Biology and Molecular and Cell Biology
2:00-3:00 pm
2060 Valley Life Sciences Building

Natural Resources Biology

The Ant Lab for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
UC Natural Reserves and Field Stations for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard

Plant & Microbial Biology

Fun Lab Experiments with Plant and Microbial Biology Faculty for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn

Business

Tour the Haas School of Business
10:00 am-12:30 pm
Bank of America Forum Haas School of Business
Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology Information Table
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Earn a BS in Engineering AND Business Through the M.E.T. Program!
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Banatao Auditorium, 3rd floor Sutardja Dai Hall
Startup Information Session for Admitted Students
11:00 am-12:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall
Alumni and Student Panel: Haas School of Business
11:00 am-12:30 pm
F295 Andersen Auditorium Haas School of Business
Entrepreneurship Community at Cal
12:00-1:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall
Information Session: Biology+Business Program
1:00-2:00 pm
2060 Valley Life Sciences Building
Startup Information Session for Admitted Students
1:00-2:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall

Cal Parents

Bear Hugs from Bank of the West for kids
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, lower level
Academic Support Structures in EECS
2:00-3:00 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building
Cal 101: Parents!
2:00-3:00 pm
155 Dwinelle Hall
Cal 101: Students!
2:00-3:00 pm
145 Dwinelle Hall

Chemistry, Chemical Biology & Chemical Engineering

College of Chemistry Information Tables
11:00 am-1:30 pm
Latimer Hall-Pimentel Hall patio

Classics

Comparative Literature

All The Feels: Literature, Race, and Emotion
1:00-2:00 pm
88 Dwinelle Hall

Computer Science

The Beauty and Joy of Binary Numbers for kids
9:00-10:00 am
306 Soda Hall
CS Kickstart: Women in Computer Science Panel
10:00-11:00 am
310 Soda Hall
CS Upper-Division Class Projects Exhibition
10:00-11:30 am
320 Soda Hall
CITRIS High-Definition Time-Lapse Project for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
345 The Tech Museum Sutardja Dai Hall
Robot Learning Lab: A Robot that High Fives and Hugs! for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Kvamme Atrium, 3rd floor Sutardja Dai Hall
Robot Race Cars for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Cory Hall, 3rd floor
Fun with Microcontrollers for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
140 Cory Hall
Information Table: Computer Science
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Soda Hall, 3rd floor
PiE Robotics Demonstration for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
247 Cory Hall
Supernode Open House for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
246 Cory Hall
Tour of Cory Hall (Led by Eta Kappa Nu)
10:00 am-3:30 pm
253 Cory Hall
Tour of Soda Hall (Led by Upsilon Pi Epsilon)
10:00 am-3:30 pm
Soda Hall, 3rd floor
Earn a BS in Engineering AND Business Through the M.E.T. Program!
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Banatao Auditorium, 3rd floor Sutardja Dai Hall
Introductory Computer Science Courses at Berkeley
11:00 am-12:00 pm
1 Pimentel Hall
What is Moore's Law, and Why Should You Care?
11:00 am-12:30 pm
210 Jacobs Hall
Create an iOS Application from Start to Finish for kids
11:30 am-12:00 pm
306 Soda Hall
Ten Principles for Social Media Privacy
12:00-1:00 pm
306 Soda Hall
Build a Computer Game in 30 Minutes for kids
1:00-3:00 pm
1109 Etcheverry Hall
Improving Road Traffic Through Autonomy
2:00-2:30 pm
306 Soda Hall
Academic Support Structures in EECS
2:00-3:00 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building
EECS/CS Life from a Student Perspective
3:00-4:00 pm
155 Dwinelle Hall

Dance & Theater

Showtime on Sproul Plaza for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Sproul Plaza
Ballroom Dance for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
230 Hearst Gymnasium
Su Nu Nu Shinal Dancers at the Hearst Museum of Anthropology for kids
2:00-2:30 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology

Data Science and Information Technology

Data Science Major Information Session
11:00 am-12:00 pm
10 Evans Hall
Data for All
1:00-2:00 pm
150 Wheeler Hall
Data Science Student Research Showcase
1:00-3:00 pm
190 Doe Library

Earth & Planetary Science

Earthquake! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
220 McCone Hall
McCone Hall Rocks! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
McCone Hall, 1st and 3rd floors
McConeHenge! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
McCone Hall, 1st floor entrance
Jupiter's Icy Moon and Fun with Liquid Nitrogen for kids
10:00-11:00 am
141 McCone Hall
Hayward Fault Walking Tour for kids
11:00 am-1:30 pm
265 McCone Hall
Student to Student: Open House
11:00 am-3:00 pm
McCone Hall, entrance & lobby
How Global Warming Works
12:00-12:30 pm
141 McCone Hall
Crystals in the Core
1:00-1:30 pm
141 McCone Hall
Earth Science Opportunities at Cal
2:00-2:45 pm
141 McCone Hall
Weather Station Demo
2:45-3:00 pm
141 McCone Hall

Eateries

Coffee Break!
8:00 am-6:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, information desk
Cal Dining $5 Brunch for Class of 2023 VIPs
10:30 am-2:30 pm
Various locations around campus
Cal Cafe at Alumni House
11:00 am-4:00 pm
Alumni House
Food Zone! for kids
11:00 am-4:00 pm
Lower Sproul Plaza
Hydration Station! for kids
11:00 am-4:00 pm
Lower Sproul Plaza
BBQ & Beer Garden at the Bear's Lair Tavern
11:00 am-9:00 pm
Lower Sproul Plaza

Economics

Economics Research at Berkeley: Poster Session
10:30 am-12:00 pm
170 Barrows Hall

Energy and Renewable Resources

CalSol: Berkeley's Solar Vehicle Team for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Human-Powered Vehicles Demonstration for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Sustainable Vikings
1:00-2:00 pm
B37 Dwinelle Hall

Engineering

Berkeley Emergent Space Tensegrities (BEST) Lab for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Hesse Hall, north entrance
CITRIS Invention Lab: Makerspace Tours and Demos for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
141 Sutardja Dai Hall
Designing the Future: Jacobs Hall Open House for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
110 and 120 Jacobs Hall
Explore the CITRIS Tech Museum for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
345 The Tech Museum Sutardja Dai Hall
"I'm a Berkeley Engineer" Photo Shoot for Admitted Students
10:30 am-3:00 pm
Garbarini Lounge Bechtel Engineering Center
Engineering Information Table
10:30 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Engineering Student Organizations
10:30 am-3:00 pm
Bechtel Engineering Center, front lawn
Earn a BS in Engineering AND Business Through the M.E.T. Program!
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Banatao Auditorium, 3rd floor Sutardja Dai Hall
Information Session: College of Engineering Transfer Student Admissions
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Tour the College of Engineering
11:30 am-12:00 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Tour the College of Engineering
11:45 am-12:15 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Tour the College of Engineering
12:00-12:30 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Information Session: Becoming a Berkeley Engineer
12:00-1:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Tour the College of Engineering
12:15-12:45 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Tour the College of Engineering
12:30-1:30 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Tour the College of Engineering
12:45-1:15 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Tour the College of Engineering
1:00-1:30 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
College of Engineering Student Life for Admitted Students
1:00-2:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Admitted Students: Discover Berkeley Engineering
2:00-3:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center

Bioengineering (BioE)

Bioengineering Information Center
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
BioE Major Information Session
11:00-11:30 am
105 Stanley Hall
The BioE Freshman Experience
11:30 am-12:00 pm
105 Stanley Hall
Short, Fast, and Under Control
12:00-12:45 pm
106 Stanley Hall
Doing It Ourselves
12:30-2:30 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
Bioengineering—Then What? Ask an Alum!
1:00-3:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
Build a Computer Game in 30 Minutes for kids
1:00-3:00 pm
1109 Etcheverry Hall
Hands-On with BioE for kids
1:00-3:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor

Civil & Environmental Engineering (CEE)

Civil & Environmental Engineering Welcome Table
10:30 am-12:30 pm
Davis Hall, 3rd floor terrace
Civil & Environmental Engineering Competition Teams
10:45 am-12:00 pm
Bechtel Engineering Center, Trefethen Terrace
Civil & Environmental Engineering Lab Tours
1:30-2:30 pm
502 & 534 Davis Hall

Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences (EECS)

CS Kickstart: Women in Computer Science Panel
10:00-11:00 am
310 Soda Hall
CS Upper-Division Class Projects Exhibition
10:00-11:30 am
320 Soda Hall
Robot Race Cars for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Cory Hall, 3rd floor
Fun with Microcontrollers for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
140 Cory Hall
PiE Robotics Demonstration for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
247 Cory Hall
Supernode Open House for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
246 Cory Hall
Tour of Cory Hall (Led by Eta Kappa Nu)
10:00 am-3:30 pm
253 Cory Hall
Tour of Soda Hall (Led by Upsilon Pi Epsilon)
10:00 am-3:30 pm
Soda Hall, 3rd floor
Introductory Computer Science Courses at Berkeley
11:00 am-12:00 pm
1 Pimentel Hall
Create an iOS Application from Start to Finish for kids
11:30 am-12:00 pm
306 Soda Hall
Robotics Instructional Lab Tour
12:00-12:30 pm
111 Cory Hall
Robotics Instructional Lab Tour
12:30-1:00 pm
111 Cory Hall
Robotics Instructional Lab Tour
1:00-1:30 pm
111 Cory Hall
Robotics Instructional Lab Tour
1:30-2:00 pm
111 Cory Hall
Improving Road Traffic Through Autonomy
2:00-2:30 pm
306 Soda Hall
Academic Support Structures in EECS
2:00-3:00 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building
EECS/CS Life from a Student Perspective
3:00-4:00 pm
155 Dwinelle Hall

Engineering Science

Engineering Science Information Session
11:00 am-12:00 pm
120 Latimer Hall

Industrial Engineering & Operations Research (IEOR)

Industrial Engineering and Operations Research Information Table
10:00 am-2:00 pm
3rd floor, east entrance Etcheverry Hall
Information Session: The Majors in IEOR/ORMS
11:00 am-12:00 pm
3108 Etcheverry Hall
Robotics Lab Open House
12:00-1:00 pm
2111 Etcheverry Hall
Math Games and Prizes for Kids of All Ages for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
3108 Etcheverry Hall

Materials Science & Engineering (MSE)

Ask a Materials Scientist!
12:00-4:00 pm
290 Hearst Memorial Mining Building

Mechanical Engineering (ME)

AERO SAE Competition Plane Showcase
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Autonomous Driving Research Vehicles Showcase for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
CalSol: Berkeley's Solar Vehicle Team for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Hesse Hall Laboratories Open House for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Hesse Hall, north entrance
Human-Powered Vehicles Demonstration for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Mechanical Engineering Shop Open House for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
1166 Etcheverry Hall
Meet Pi Tau Sigma, and Spin Our Prize Wheel! for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
The American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
The Laser Thermal Lab
11:00 am-12:00 pm
6186 Etcheverry Hall
Hybrid Robotics Demonstration for kids
11:00 am-1:00 pm
2116 Etcheverry Hall
Gu Research Group for kids
11:00 am-2:00 pm
1112 Etcheverry Hall
HiPeRLab for kids
11:00 am-2:00 pm
1176C Etcheverry Hall
ME 135/235 Mechatronics Lab Course Demonstration for kids
11:00 am-3:00 pm
Hesse Hall, north entrance
Mechanical Systems Control Lab for kids
11:00 am-3:00 pm
2103 Etcheverry Hall
Formula SAE 2019 Car Reveal for kids
11:30 am-12:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Information Session: Mechanical Engineering Major for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
3106 Etcheverry Hall
Mechanical Engineering Student-Alumni Panel for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
3106 Etcheverry Hall

Nuclear Engineering

Nuclear Engineering Open House for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Nuclear Engineering: What's That? for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
3107 Etcheverry Hall
Nuclear Engineering Student Panel and Q&A session
1:00-2:00 pm
3107 Etcheverry Hall
Nuclear Engineering: Dosimeter Talk for kids
2:00-3:00 pm
3107 Etcheverry Hall

Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology

Sutardja Center for Entrepreneurship and Technology Information Table
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Startup Information Session for Admitted Students
11:00 am-12:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall
Entrepreneurship Community at Cal
12:00-1:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall
Startup Information Session for Admitted Students
1:00-2:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall

Transportation Engineering

Improving Road Traffic Through Autonomy
2:00-2:30 pm
306 Soda Hall

English

Information Session: The English Major
10:00-11:00 am
315 Wheeler Hall
Poetic Ecology and Industrial Revolution
11:00 am-12:00 pm
315 Wheeler Hall
A Reading by Ishmael Reed
1:00-2:00 pm
315 Wheeler Hall
All The Feels: Literature, Race, and Emotion
1:00-2:00 pm
88 Dwinelle Hall
Teaching Latinx Literature at Berkeley
2:00-3:00 pm
315 Wheeler Hall
Information Session: The English Major
3:00-4:00 pm
315 Wheeler Hall

Environmental Design (CED)

Artist Books, Architectural Pop-Up Books, and Coloring for kids
9:00 am-12:00 pm
210 (Environmental Design Library) Wurster Hall
Kids, Build a Box City! for kids
9:00 am-2:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
College of Environmental Design (CED) Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Exhibit: The Berkeley Circus
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Fabrication Shop Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
277 Wurster Hall
Exhibit: CED Global Access Program Design Studio
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
The Book As Place: Visions of the Built Environment
9:00 am-5:00 pm
210 (Environmental Design Library) Wurster Hall
College of Environmental Design: Wurster Hall Tour
10:00-11:00 am
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Virtual Reality Deep Dive
10:00 am-1:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 2nd floor lobby
The CED Student Experience
10:15-11:00 am
112 Wurster Hall
College of Environmental Design: Wurster Hall Tour
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
College of Environmental Design: Wurster Hall Tour
12:00-1:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
College of Environmental Design: Wurster Hall Tour
1:00-2:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
College of Environmental Design: Wurster Hall Tour
2:00-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby

Architecture

Exhibit: ARCH 259: Solar Skins
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Architecture Major Information Session
11:15 am-12:00 pm
112 Wurster Hall
Architecture Studio Open House
12:00-1:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 6th floor Architecture Studio

Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning

Blake Garden Open House for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
70 Rincon Rd. (Kensington) Blake Garden

Sustainable Environmental Design

Urban Studies

Fall Program for Freshmen

Information Session: Fall Program for Freshmen
1:00-2:00 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building

Film & Media

Using Film to Teach Language and Culture
10:00-11:00 am
B37 Dwinelle Hall
"Game of Thrones" and the Art of Language Invention
12:00-1:00 pm
Stephens Lounge Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union

French

French In A Flash: A Quick Infusion for Francophiles
11:00 am-12:00 pm
182 Dwinelle Hall
Studying French at Cal
12:15-1:15 pm
182 Dwinelle Hall
A History of Paris in 45 Minutes
1:15-2:00 pm
182 Dwinelle Hall

Gender Studies

Open House: Cal LGBTQ and Women's Communities
10:00 am-4:00 pm
202 (#2440) César Chávez Student Center

Geography

McCone Hall Rocks! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
McCone Hall, 1st and 3rd floors
McConeHenge! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
McCone Hall, 1st floor entrance
Geography Bee for kids
9:30-10:00 am
145 McCone Hall
Rivers in the Sky
11:00-11:30 am
145 McCone Hall
An Exploration of the Global Climate: Past, Present, and Future
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Geography Open House
11:00 am-3:00 pm
McCone Hall, entrance & lobby
Carbon Credits... For Your Lawn? for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
McCone Hall, 1st floor entrance
How Global Warming Works
12:00-12:30 pm
141 McCone Hall
A "BUG's" Life
1:00-2:00 pm
145 McCone Hall
The Wild Great Walls of China
2:00-2:45 pm
145 McCone Hall

Global Poverty & Practice

Cal Students Take Action on Poverty and Inequality
11:00 am-12:00 pm
88 Dwinelle Hall

Global Studies

Health & Medicine

Pre-Med at Cal: Student/Alumni Panel
9:00-10:00 am
1 Pimentel Hall
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
11:00 am-2:00 pm
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building

History

A History of Paris in 45 Minutes
1:15-2:00 pm
182 Dwinelle Hall
Don't Know Much About History?
2:00-3:00 pm
209 Dwinelle Hall
Weathering History: Climate Through the Ages
3:00-4:00 pm
145 Dwinelle Hall

Interdisciplinary Studies

Visit the Folklore Archive
10:00 am-2:00 pm
110 Kroeber (Folklore Archives) Kroeber Hall

International & Area Studies

International House

International House: Global Beats, Brunch, and Tours
11:00 am-1:00 pm
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
International House Tour
11:15-11:45 am
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
International House Tour
12:15-12:45 pm
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House

Journalism

Documentary Shorts Film Festival
12:00-2:00 pm
105 North Gate Hall
Journalism: Now More Than Ever
2:00-2:30 pm
105 North Gate Hall

Kindergarten to College

Como Prepararse Para la Universidad
9:30-10:30 am
102 Wheeler Hall
Preparing for College: The High School Years
9:30-11:00 am
155 Dwinelle Hall
Preparing for College: The Middle School Years for kids
9:30-11:00 am
145 Dwinelle Hall
Transferring to Berkeley: Support Programs for Students
10:00-11:30 am
Multipurpose Room, Stiles Hall
Como Pagar Para la Universidad
10:30-11:30 am
102 Wheeler Hall
Transferring to Berkeley: A Student Panel
11:30 am-12:15 pm
Multipurpose Room, Stiles Hall
Applying to UC Berkeley: Telling Your Story as a Freshman
12:00-1:00 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building

Labs and Makerspaces

Kids, Build a Box City! for kids
9:00 am-2:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Fabrication Shop Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
277 Wurster Hall
Radio Astronomy Laboratory Tours
9:30-11:00 am
425 Campbell Hall
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Laboratory Tour
10:00-10:30 am
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Lab Demonstrations
10:00 am-12:00 pm
4059 Valley Life Sciences Building
4048 Valley Life Sciences Building
Robot Learning Lab: A Robot that High Fives and Hugs! for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Kvamme Atrium, 3rd floor Sutardja Dai Hall
Virtual Reality Deep Dive
10:00 am-1:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 2nd floor lobby
Berkeley Emergent Space Tensegrities (BEST) Lab for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Hesse Hall, north entrance
CITRIS Invention Lab: Makerspace Tours and Demos for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
141 Sutardja Dai Hall
Tour the Physics Student Machine Shop
10:00 am-2:00 pm
102 LeConte Hall
Hesse Hall Laboratories Open House for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Hesse Hall, north entrance
Supernode Open House for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
246 Cory Hall
Breakthrough Listen Laboratory Open House for kids
10:00 am-3:30 pm
339 Campbell Hall
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Laboratory Tour
10:30-11:00 am
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Mechanical Systems Control Lab for kids
11:00 am-3:00 pm
2103 Etcheverry Hall
Walking Tour of the Space Sciences Laboratory
11:00 am-5:00 pm
Space Sciences Laboratory (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Robotics Instructional Lab Tour
12:00-12:30 pm
111 Cory Hall
Architecture Studio Open House
12:00-1:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 6th floor Architecture Studio
Robotics Lab Open House
12:00-1:00 pm
2111 Etcheverry Hall
Robotics Instructional Lab Tour
12:30-1:00 pm
111 Cory Hall
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Laboratory Tour
1:00-1:30 pm
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Robotics Instructional Lab Tour
1:00-1:30 pm
111 Cory Hall
Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Data Science Lab
1:00-1:45 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Material Physics Lab
1:00-1:45 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Quantum Materials Lab
1:00-1:45 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Laboratory Tour
1:30-2:00 pm
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Robotics Instructional Lab Tour
1:30-2:00 pm
111 Cory Hall
Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Data Science Lab
1:45-2:30 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Material Physics Lab
1:45-2:30 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Quantum Materials Lab
1:45-2:30 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Tour the Donald A. Glaser Advanced Physics Lab
1:45-2:30 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Astronomy Undergraduate Laboratory Tour for kids
2:00-3:30 pm
541 Campbell Hall

Languages & Cultures

Using Film to Teach Language and Culture
10:00-11:00 am
B37 Dwinelle Hall
French In A Flash: A Quick Infusion for Francophiles
11:00 am-12:00 pm
182 Dwinelle Hall
Language Exchange Program: Become an Instant Polyglot
11:00 am-12:00 pm
César Chávez Student Center, Main Atrium
"Game of Thrones" and the Art of Language Invention
12:00-1:00 pm
Stephens Lounge Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender (LGBT) Studies

Open House: Cal LGBTQ and Women's Communities
10:00 am-4:00 pm
202 (#2440) César Chávez Student Center
LGBTQ Life at Cal
11:00 am-12:00 pm
202 (#2440) César Chávez Student Center
LGBTQ Life at Cal
2:00-3:00 pm
202 (#2440) César Chávez Student Center

Letters & Science

Q&A with Letters & Science Peer Advisers
11:00 am-12:00 pm
370 Dwinelle Hall
Undergraduates Present Their Research Projects
12:00-1:00 pm
145 Dwinelle Hall
Q&A with Letters & Science Peer Advisers
12:30-1:30 pm
370 Dwinelle Hall
Information Session: Fall Program for Freshmen
1:00-2:00 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building

Libraries & Collections

Artist Books, Architectural Pop-Up Books, and Coloring for kids
9:00 am-12:00 pm
210 (Environmental Design Library) Wurster Hall
Doe Library $1 Book Sale
9:00 am-3:00 pm
180 Doe Library
Illustrating México One Page at a Time
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Moffitt Library Gallery, 3rd floor
Self-Guided Tour of Gardner Main Stacks
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Doe Library, north entrance, or Moffitt Library, south entrance
Whose University? The 50th Anniversary of the Third World Liberation Front Strike
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Doe Library, Bernice Layne Brown Gallery
The Book As Place: Visions of the Built Environment
9:00 am-5:00 pm
210 (Environmental Design Library) Wurster Hall
Visit Morrison Library
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Morrison Reading Room Doe Library
Visit the Folklore Archive
10:00 am-2:00 pm
110 Kroeber (Folklore Archives) Kroeber Hall
Earth Sciences and Map Library Open House
10:00 am-3:00 pm
50 McCone Hall
Mathematics Statistics Library Open House
10:00 am-3:00 pm
100 (Mathematics Statistics Library) Evans Hall
Meet the Dinosaurs
10:00 am-3:00 pm
2101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Physics-Astronomy Library Open House
10:00 am-3:00 pm
351 LeConte Hall
FACING WEST: Camera Portraits from the Bancroft Collection
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Bancroft Library Gallery
Exhibition: "The Price of Knowledge"
10:00 am-5:00 pm
C.V. Starr East Asian Library
Bay Area Dalang Publishing: Indonesian Novels
11:00 am-12:30 pm
120 Doe Library
Virtual Reality @ Berkeley
11:00 am-3:00 pm
Kresge Engineering Library, 110 Bechtel Engineering Center
Hargrove Music Library Tour
1:00-3:00 pm
Hargrove Music Library
Tour the C.V. Starr East Asian Library
2:00-3:00 pm
C.V. Starr East Asian Library

Linguistics

Ask a Linguist! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
52 Dwinelle Hall
"Game of Thrones" and the Art of Language Invention
12:00-1:00 pm
Stephens Lounge Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union

Mathematics

A Few Ways to Lose Your Money
10:00-11:00 am
60 Evans Hall
Women In Mathematics Information Table
10:00 am-2:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
Ask The Mathematician! for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
East entrance Evans Hall
Mathematics Peer Advisers
10:00 am-3:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
Meet Current Math Students for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
Mathematics Information Table
11:00 am-3:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
Mathematics Major Information Session
11:15 am-12:15 pm
60 Evans Hall
Tilings: Combinatorics and Statistics
12:30-1:30 pm
60 Evans Hall

Middle Eastern Studies

Palestinian Embroidery Workshop (Kid-Friendly) for kids
12:00-3:00 pm
340 Stephens Hall

Museums, Galleries, Gardens & Performance Spaces

Take a Ride to the Top of the Campanile
9:00 am-3:30 pm
Campanile (Sather Tower)

Berkeley Art Museum & Pacific Film Archive

Free Admission to BAMPFA
11:00 am-7:00 pm
2155 Center St. BAMPFA

Berkeley Natural History Museums

Natural History Up Close! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Peregrine Falcons, UC, and You! for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
Real-World Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them: Part 2 for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building

Blake Garden

Blake Garden Open House for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
70 Rincon Rd. (Kensington) Blake Garden

CITRIS Tech Museum

Explore the CITRIS Tech Museum for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
345 The Tech Museum Sutardja Dai Hall

College of Environmental Design Galleries

Exhibit: The Berkeley Circus
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Exhibit: ARCH 259: Solar Skins
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Exhibit: CED Global Access Program Design Studio
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby

Essig Museum of Entomology

Insects and Spiders from Around the World for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3003 Valley Life Sciences Building

KALX Radio

KALX Radio Station Tours
10:00 am-2:00 pm
26 Barrows Hall

Lawrence Hall of Science

"B" is for Bear Pride for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Design Quest for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Science on a Sphere® Explorations for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Well Played! for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Critter Corner for kids
10:30 am-12:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
An Exploration of the Global Climate: Past, Present, and Future
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Ingenuity Challenges: Marble Machines for kids
11:00 am-4:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Explore the Universe for kids
12:00-4:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Make a New Friend in the Animal Discovery Room for kids
1:30-4:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)

Museum of Paleontology

T. rex and Friends for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, 1st floor, Wallace Atrium
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
9:30-10:00 am
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Sharks vs. Whales at the Calaveras Dam Site for kids
9:30 am-12:00 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
10:00-10:30 am
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Fun with Fossils for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
3007 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
10:30-11:00 am
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
11:00-11:30 am
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
1:00-1:30 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Fun with Fossils for kids
1:00-3:30 pm
3007 Valley Life Sciences Building
Sharks vs. Whales at the Calaveras Dam Site for kids
1:00-4:00 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
1:30-2:00 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
2:00-2:30 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
2:30-3:00 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
3:00-3:30 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building

Museum of Vertebrate Zoology

AmphibiaWeb: Global Amphibian Conservation, Biology, and Diversity for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Museum of Vertebrate Zoology Open House for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building (3rd floor atrium)
Opportunities for Undergraduates at the Museum of Vertebrate Zoology
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building (3rd floor atrium)
Museum of Vertebrate Zoology Presents: Reptile Dissection for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
3095 Valley Life Sciences Building
DNA Up Close at the Museum of Vertebrate Zoology! A Hands-On Demonstration for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
3101 Grinnell-Miller Library Valley Life Sciences Building

Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology

Ayi-yanga Musical Performance at the Hearst Museum of Anthropology for kids
11:00-11:30 am
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
Museum Careers and Opportunities for Berkeley Students
11:30 am-12:30 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
Identity Flag Making Workshop for kids
1:00-4:00 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
Su Nu Nu Shinal Dancers at the Hearst Museum of Anthropology for kids
2:00-2:30 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology

Space Sciences Laboratory

Fun Activities at the Space Sciences Lab
11:00 am-5:00 pm
Space Sciences Laboratory (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Walking Tour of the Space Sciences Laboratory
11:00 am-5:00 pm
Space Sciences Laboratory (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Tech Talks at the Space Sciences Lab
12:00-3:30 pm
Space Sciences Laboratory, Addition Conference Room (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)

UC Botanical Garden

UC Botanical Garden—On Campus! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
UC Botanical Garden: Plants of the World for kids
9:00 am-4:30 pm
UC Botanical Garden (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Garden Discovery Stations: Newts and Butterflies for kids
11:00 am-3:00 pm
UC Botanical Garden (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)

University & Jepson Herbaria

University & Jepson Herbaria Open House for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building
University & Jepson Herbaria Tour for kids
10:30-11:00 am
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building
University & Jepson Herbaria Tour for kids
1:30-2:00 pm
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building

Music

Instrument Petting Zoo for kids
9:30 am-3:00 pm
250 Morrison Hall
Cal Band Performance for kids
10:00-11:00 am
Sather Gate
Piano Recital for kids
10:00-11:00 am
125 Morrison Hall
University Baroque Ensemble for kids
10:00-11:00 am
Hertz Hall, concert hall stage
KALX Radio Station Tours
10:00 am-2:00 pm
26 Barrows Hall
Showtime on Sproul Plaza for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Sproul Plaza
Ayi-yanga Musical Performance at the Hearst Museum of Anthropology for kids
11:00-11:30 am
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
Cal Band Performance for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
Sproul Plaza, Mario Savio Steps
Campanile Carillon Recitals for kids
12:00-4:15 pm
Campanile (Sather Tower)
Chamber Orchestra for kids
12:15-1:45 pm
Hertz Hall, concert hall stage
UC Jazz Ensembles Combo Performances
1:00-3:00 pm
72 César Chávez Student Center
Celli@Berkeley for kids
1:15-2:00 pm
Morrison Hall Breezeway
Javanese Gamelan Ensemble for kids
2:00-3:00 pm
255 Morrison Hall
University Gospel Choir for kids
2:15-3:00 pm
Hertz Hall, south patio
Vocal Recital for kids
3:15-4:15 pm
Hertz Hall, concert hall stage
SUPERB Presents: Cal Day Concert
4:00-6:00 pm
Doe Library Steps/Memorial Glade

Native American Studies

Lithic Analysis of the West Berkeley Shellmound for kids
11:00-11:15 am
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
The Paleoethnobotany of Mission San Jose for kids
11:15-11:30 am
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Current Eco-Archaeological Research in the San Francisco Bay Area for kids
11:30-11:45 am
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Berkeley-Abiquiú Collaborative Archaeology Project: Transcription and Translation of Historical Documents for kids
11:45 am-12:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)

Natural Resources

College of Natural Resources: Meet-and-Greet with Academic Advisers
9:00-10:00 am
Memorial Stadium (near Gate 2)
UC Natural Reserves and Field Stations for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
College of Natural Resources: The Student Experience
10:00-11:15 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
College of Natural Resources: New Student Reception
11:15 am-12:15 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
College of Natural Resources: Undergraduate Research Open House
11:15 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Berkeley Food Institute
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
College of Natural Resources: Explore Our Student Organizations
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
College of Natural Resources: Spotlight Tour
12:00-1:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Campus Tree Trail: Guided Tour for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
College of Natural Resources: Spotlight Tour
1:30-2:30 pm
Information Marketplace

Natural Resources Biology

Fun Lab Experiments with Plant and Microbial Biology Faculty for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Ice Nucleation Magic Show and Free Snow Cones for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The CLEAR Project
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Entomology Club Brings Out the Bugs! for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Student Environmental Resource Center for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn

Nutritional Sciences & Toxicology

Tour the Teaching Kitchen, and Snack with Us!
11:30 am-1:00 pm
144 Morgan Hall

Philosophy

The Limits of Science
10:00-10:30 am
Howison Philosophy Library, 3rd floor Moses Hall
Getting Started in Philosophy
10:30-11:00 am
Howison Philosophy Library, 3rd floor Moses Hall
Philosophy Panel Discussion
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Howison Philosophy Library, 3rd floor Moses Hall

Physical Education

All-Level Basketball Clinic for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
220 Hearst Gymnasium
Ballroom Dance for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
230 Hearst Gymnasium
Outdoor Yoga for the Extreme and Absolute Beginner for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Hearst Gymnasium, North Field

Physics

Physics Major Information and Advising Session
9:00 am-3:00 pm
375 LeConte Hall
Student Resource Fair
9:00 am-3:00 pm
375 (outdoor patio) LeConte Hall
Undergraduate Poster Session
9:00 am-3:00 pm
385 LeConte Hall
Stories of Learning Physics at Berkeley
10:00-11:00 am
4 LeConte Hall
The Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation
10:00-11:00 am
1 LeConte Hall
Hands-On Physics for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
245 LeConte Hall
248 LeConte Hall
Tour the Physics Student Machine Shop
10:00 am-2:00 pm
102 LeConte Hall
How and Why Do We Research Dark Matter?
11:00 am-12:00 pm
2 LeConte Hall
What is Quantum Material?
11:00 am-12:00 pm
4 LeConte Hall
Physics Undergraduate Program Panel Discussion
11:30 am-12:30 pm
1 LeConte Hall
Gravitational Waves
12:00-1:00 pm
4 LeConte Hall
Fun with Physics for kids
12:45-1:45 pm
50 Birge Hall
Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Data Science Lab
1:00-1:45 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Material Physics Lab
1:00-1:45 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Quantum Materials Lab
1:00-1:45 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Data Science Lab
1:45-2:30 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Material Physics Lab
1:45-2:30 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Quantum Materials Lab
1:45-2:30 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Tour the Donald A. Glaser Advanced Physics Lab
1:45-2:30 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall

Political Science

The Politics of Impeachment
1:00-2:00 pm
126 Barrows Hall

Psychology

The Psychology Major
11:00 am-12:00 pm
20 Barrows Hall
The Science of Happiness
11:00 am-12:00 pm
277 Cory Hall
Life as a Psychology Major
1:00-2:00 pm
20 Barrows Hall
Undergraduate Research in Psychology
2:00-3:00 pm
20 Barrows Hall

Public Health

Disruptive and Transformative Policy Advocacy
1:00-2:00 pm
110 Barker Hall

Public Safety

UC Police Department Vehicle Display and Outreach Booth for kids
8:00 am-6:00 pm
Parking lot north of Sproul Hall

Public Service and Social Justice

Cal Students Take Action on Poverty and Inequality
11:00 am-12:00 pm
88 Dwinelle Hall

Religion and Spirituality

Berkeley Hillel

Berkeley Hillel Open House
9:00 am-1:00 pm
Berkeley Hillel, 2736 Bancroft Way
Berkeley Hillel Shabbat Dinner (Friday, April 12)
6:00-9:00 pm
Berkeley Hillel, 2736 Bancroft Way

Rhetoric

Rhetoric in Practice at Berkeley
2:00-3:00 pm
142 Dwinelle Hall
Rhetoric in Practice at Berkeley
3:00-4:00 pm
142 Dwinelle Hall

Scandinavian

Look Like a Viking: Make Your Own Chainmail! for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Ishi Court (Dwinelle Hall interior courtyard) (access via Campanile Way)
The Traditional Swedish Art of Baking... with Playdough! for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Ishi Court (Dwinelle Hall interior courtyard) (access via Campanile Way)
Fight Like a Viking! for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
Ishi Court (Dwinelle Hall interior courtyard) (access via Campanile Way)
So, What Exactly is "Hygge"?
12:30-1:00 pm
B37 Dwinelle Hall
Sustainable Vikings
1:00-2:00 pm
B37 Dwinelle Hall
An Ivory Diaspora: Digitizing Exchange and Production Networks in the Global Medieval World for kids
1:45-2:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)

Science at Cal

Kids, Build a Box City! for kids
9:00 am-2:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
T. rex and Friends for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, 1st floor, Wallace Atrium
Ask a Linguist! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
52 Dwinelle Hall
Bioinspired Design: Where Nature Meets Engineering for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Bones and Their Stories for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Cave and Rock Art Painting for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Ciencia en Cal—¡Aventuras en las Ciencias! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Dig Like An Archaeologist! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Earthquake! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
220 McCone Hall
Insects and Spiders from Around the World for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3003 Valley Life Sciences Building
Museum of Vertebrate Zoology Open House for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building (3rd floor atrium)
Natural History Up Close! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Paleoethnobotany: Ancient Plants and the People Who Used Them for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Play with Clay! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Science at Cal—Science Adventure! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Science Bonanza! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
The Ant Lab for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
UC Botanical Garden—On Campus! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
UC Natural Reserves and Field Stations for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
University & Jepson Herbaria Open House for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building
¡Bonanza de Ciencia! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
UC Botanical Garden: Plants of the World for kids
9:00 am-4:30 pm
UC Botanical Garden (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Jupiter's Icy Moon and Fun with Liquid Nitrogen for kids
10:00-11:00 am
141 McCone Hall
Biological Anthropology: Compare Mammalian Brains! for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Explore the CITRIS Tech Museum for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
345 The Tech Museum Sutardja Dai Hall
Fun with Microcontrollers for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
140 Cory Hall
Hands-On Physics for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
245 LeConte Hall
248 LeConte Hall
Ask The Mathematician! for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
East entrance Evans Hall
CalSol: Berkeley's Solar Vehicle Team for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Human-Powered Vehicles Demonstration for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Live Kelp Forest Organisms with Touch Tank for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Meet Current Math Students for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
Nuclear Engineering Open House for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Physics-Astronomy Library Open House
10:00 am-3:00 pm
351 LeConte Hall
Supernode Open House for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
246 Cory Hall
Astronomy Demonstrations and Hands-On Activities for kids
10:00 am-3:30 pm
Campbell Hall Lobby
Design Quest for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
University & Jepson Herbaria Tour for kids
10:30-11:00 am
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building
Fun Activities at the Space Sciences Lab
11:00 am-5:00 pm
Space Sciences Laboratory (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Walking Tour of the Space Sciences Laboratory
11:00 am-5:00 pm
Space Sciences Laboratory (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Carbon Credits... For Your Lawn? for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
McCone Hall, 1st floor entrance
Ice Nucleation Magic Show and Free Snow Cones for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Entomology Club Brings Out the Bugs! for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Robotics Lab Open House
12:00-1:00 pm
2111 Etcheverry Hall
Math Games and Prizes for Kids of All Ages for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
3108 Etcheverry Hall
Build a Computer Game in 30 Minutes for kids
1:00-3:00 pm
1109 Etcheverry Hall
Hands-On with BioE for kids
1:00-3:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
University & Jepson Herbaria Tour for kids
1:30-2:00 pm
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building

Seismology

Earthquake! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
220 McCone Hall
Hayward Fault Walking Tour for kids
11:00 am-1:30 pm
265 McCone Hall
Crystals in the Core
1:00-1:30 pm
141 McCone Hall

Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies

Mini-Lessons from the Slavic Department
11:00 am-12:00 pm
105 Dwinelle Hall

Sociology

Protectors of Pluralism
12:00-1:00 pm
402 Barrows Hall

Special Events

Chancellor's Welcome to Newly Admitted Students
8:00-9:00 am
California Memorial Stadium
New Student Resource and Information Expo
9:00-11:00 am
Memorial Stadium (near Gate 2)
Take a Ride to the Top of the Campanile
9:00 am-3:30 pm
Campanile (Sather Tower)
Ciencia en Cal—¡Aventuras en las Ciencias! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Science at Cal—Science Adventure! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Science Bonanza! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
¡Bonanza de Ciencia! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
Cal Band Performance for kids
10:00-11:00 am
Sather Gate
Welcome to Oskiland! for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Memorial Glade
Showtime on Sproul Plaza for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Sproul Plaza
Kids Zone! for kids
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Lower Sproul Plaza
Cal Band Performance for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
Sproul Plaza, Mario Savio Steps
Cal Spirit Noon Rally
12:00-1:00 pm
Sproul Plaza, Mario Savio Steps
Cal History, Spirit, and Traditions
2:00-3:00 pm
314 Wurster Hall
SUPERB Presents: Cal Day Concert
4:00-6:00 pm
Doe Library Steps/Memorial Glade

Sports

Intercollegiate Competitions

Cal Women's Water Polo vs. Stanford
12:00-2:00 pm
Spieker Aquatics Complex
Cal Men's Tennis vs. Stanford
1:00-3:00 pm
Hellman Tennis Complex
Cal Softball vs. Oregon State
3:00-5:00 pm
Levine-Fricke Field (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)

Recreational Sports

Fitness Center at Memorial Stadium
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Memorial Stadium (near Gate 2)
The Berkeley Recreational Sport Experience
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Recreational Sports Facility, 2301 Bancroft Way
All-Level Basketball Clinic for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
220 Hearst Gymnasium
Ballroom Dance for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
230 Hearst Gymnasium
Outdoor Yoga for the Extreme and Absolute Beginner for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Hearst Gymnasium, North Field

Statistics

AI and Data Science Pub Quiz!
11:30 am-12:30 pm
340 Evans Hall
Statistics Major Info Session
11:30 am-12:30 pm
180 Tan Hall
AI and Data Science Pub Quiz!
1:30-2:30 pm
340 Evans Hall

STEM Learning

STEM Smarts: Thriving in Introductory STEM Courses at Cal
10:00-11:00 am
César Chávez Student Center, Main Atrium

Student Learning Center

Language Exchange Program: Become an Instant Polyglot
11:00 am-12:00 pm
César Chávez Student Center, Main Atrium
Berkeley Summer Bridge Program: Make the Golden Bear Leap to Success
12:00-1:00 pm
César Chávez Student Center, Main Atrium
Meet the Writing Muse: How to Excel in Academic Writing at Cal
1:00-2:00 pm
César Chávez Student Center, Main Atrium

Summer Programs

Berkeley Summer Bridge Program: Make the Golden Bear Leap to Success
12:00-1:00 pm
César Chávez Student Center, Main Atrium
Study Abroad Student Panel
1:00-2:00 pm
102 Wheeler Hall

Tours

Campus Tours

Cable Car Tour
9:30 am-3:30 pm
Various locations around campus
Campus Walking Tour
10:00-11:00 am
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour (Mandarin Chinese)
10:00-11:00 am
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
10:30-11:30 am
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour (Spanish)
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Hayward Fault Walking Tour for kids
11:00 am-1:30 pm
265 McCone Hall
Campus Walking Tour
11:30 am-12:30 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
12:00-1:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour (Mandarin Chinese)
12:00-1:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
12:30-1:30 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Tree Trail: Guided Tour for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Campus Walking Tour
1:00-2:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour (Spanish)
1:00-2:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour for Admitted Students
1:00-2:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
1:30-2:30 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
2:00-3:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour for Admitted Students
2:00-3:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
2:30-3:30 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour
3:00-4:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza
Campus Walking Tour for Admitted Students
3:00-4:00 pm
Dwinelle Plaza

College & School Tours

College of Environmental Design: Wurster Hall Tour
10:00-11:00 am
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the Haas School of Business
10:00 am-12:30 pm
Bank of America Forum Haas School of Business
Tour of Cory Hall (Led by Eta Kappa Nu)
10:00 am-3:30 pm
253 Cory Hall
Tour of Soda Hall (Led by Upsilon Pi Epsilon)
10:00 am-3:30 pm
Soda Hall, 3rd floor
College of Environmental Design: Wurster Hall Tour
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Engineering
11:30 am-12:00 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Tour the College of Engineering
11:45 am-12:15 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Tour the College of Engineering
12:00-12:30 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
College of Environmental Design: Wurster Hall Tour
12:00-1:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
College of Natural Resources: Spotlight Tour
12:00-1:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Tour the College of Engineering
12:15-12:45 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Tour the College of Engineering
12:30-1:30 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Tour the College of Engineering
12:45-1:15 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Tour the College of Engineering
1:00-1:30 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
College of Environmental Design: Wurster Hall Tour
1:00-2:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
College of Natural Resources: Spotlight Tour
1:30-2:30 pm
Information Marketplace
College of Environmental Design: Wurster Hall Tour
2:00-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby

Housing Tours

Berkeley Student Cooperative Housing Tour
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Information Marketplace
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
10:00-10:30 am
Unit 3 Courtyard, 2400 Durant Ave.
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
10:00-10:30 am
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Bowles Hall Residential College
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Bowles Hall
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
10:30-11:00 am
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Global Environment Theme House (GETH) Program
11:00-11:30 am
Building 1 Clark Kerr Campus, 2601 Warring Street
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
11:00-11:30 am
Various locations around campus
International House Tour
11:15-11:45 am
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
11:30 am-12:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
12:00-12:30 pm
Various locations around campus
International House Tour
12:15-12:45 pm
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
12:30-1:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
1:00-1:30 pm
Unit 3 Courtyard, 2400 Durant Ave.
Housing Tour: Global Environment Theme House (GETH) Program
1:00-1:30 pm
Building 1 Clark Kerr Campus, 2601 Warring Street
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
1:00-1:30 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
1:30-2:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
2:00-2:30 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
2:30-3:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
3:00-3:30 pm
Unit 3 Courtyard, 2400 Durant Ave.
Housing Tour: Channing-Bowditch Apartments
3:00-3:30 pm
2535 Channing Way (at Bowditch St.)
Housing Tour: Global Environment Theme House (GETH) Program
3:00-3:30 pm
Building 1 Clark Kerr Campus, 2601 Warring Street
Housing Tour: Maximino Martinez Commons
3:00-3:30 pm
Maximino Martinez Commons Plaza, 2520 Channing Way
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
3:00-3:30 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Channing-Bowditch Apartments
3:30-4:00 pm
2535 Channing Way (at Bowditch St.)
Housing Tour: Maximino Martinez Commons
3:30-4:00 pm
Maximino Martinez Commons Plaza, 2520 Channing Way
Housing Tour: Residence Halls and Apartments
3:30-4:00 pm
Various locations around campus

Lab & Makerspace Tours

Radio Astronomy Laboratory Tours
9:30-11:00 am
425 Campbell Hall
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Laboratory Tour
10:00-10:30 am
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
CITRIS Invention Lab: Makerspace Tours and Demos for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
141 Sutardja Dai Hall
KALX Radio Station Tours
10:00 am-2:00 pm
26 Barrows Hall
Tour the Physics Student Machine Shop
10:00 am-2:00 pm
102 LeConte Hall
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Laboratory Tour
10:30-11:00 am
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Walking Tour of the Space Sciences Laboratory
11:00 am-5:00 pm
Space Sciences Laboratory (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Tour the Teaching Kitchen, and Snack with Us!
11:30 am-1:00 pm
144 Morgan Hall
Robotics Instructional Lab Tour
12:00-12:30 pm
111 Cory Hall
Robotics Instructional Lab Tour
12:30-1:00 pm
111 Cory Hall
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Laboratory Tour
1:00-1:30 pm
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Robotics Instructional Lab Tour
1:00-1:30 pm
111 Cory Hall
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Laboratory Tour
1:30-2:00 pm
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Robotics Instructional Lab Tour
1:30-2:00 pm
111 Cory Hall
Civil & Environmental Engineering Lab Tours
1:30-2:30 pm
502 & 534 Davis Hall
Tour the Donald A. Glaser Advanced Physics Lab
1:45-2:30 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Astronomy Undergraduate Laboratory Tour for kids
2:00-3:30 pm
541 Campbell Hall

Library Tours

Self-Guided Tour of Gardner Main Stacks
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Doe Library, north entrance, or Moffitt Library, south entrance
Hargrove Music Library Tour
1:00-3:00 pm
Hargrove Music Library
Tour the C.V. Starr East Asian Library
2:00-3:00 pm
C.V. Starr East Asian Library

Museum Tours

Tour the Museum of Paleontology
9:30-10:00 am
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
10:00-10:30 am
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
10:30-11:00 am
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
University & Jepson Herbaria Tour for kids
10:30-11:00 am
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
11:00-11:30 am
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
1:00-1:30 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
1:30-2:00 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
University & Jepson Herbaria Tour for kids
1:30-2:00 pm
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
2:00-2:30 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
2:30-3:00 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
3:00-3:30 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building

UC Berkeley Extension

How to Apply Design Thinking to Your Career and Your Life
10:45 am-12:00 pm
UC Berkeley Extension Golden Bear Center, 1995 University Avenue, 2nd Floor, Room 206

Undergraduate Research

Undergraduates Present Their Research Projects
12:00-1:00 pm
145 Dwinelle Hall

Women's Studies

Open House: Cal LGBTQ and Women's Communities
10:00 am-4:00 pm
202 (#2440) César Chávez Student Center

883 events found.

for kids = for kids
Two smiling women are wearing balloon headdresses outside the CITRIS Invention Lab