Admissions & Student Life

Meet the Director of Undergraduate Admissions!
12:00-1:00 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building

Career Resources

Pre-Med at Cal: Student/Alumni Panel
9:00-10:00 am
1 Pimentel Hall
Brand YOU: A Career Workshop for Mid-Career Professionals
10:30 am-12:00 pm
UC Berkeley Extension Golden Bear Center, 1995 University Avenue, 2nd Floor, Room 204

Financial Aid

Financing a College Education for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
145 Dwinelle Hall

Getting Involved

Cal Student Store Sidewalk Sale
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Cal Student Store Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union
Berkeley Arts + Design Tour for kids
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Various locations; begins at Jacobs Institute for Design Innovation, 2530 Ridge Road
How to Plan for Professional Success while in College
10:00-11:00 am
Toll Room Alumni House
CANCELED: Berkeley Hillel Hard-Hat Tour
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Berkeley Hillel, 2736 Bancroft Way
Student Activities Involvement Fair
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Sproul Plaza & Lower Sproul Plaza
Open House: Cal LGBTQ and Women's Communities
10:00 am-4:00 pm
202 (#2440) Cesar Chavez Student Center
LGBTQ Life at Cal
11:00 am-12:00 pm
202 (#2440) Cesar Chavez Student Center
Cal Band Performance
12:00-1:00 pm
Sproul Plaza, Mario Savio Steps
Cal Spirit Rally for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
Sproul Plaza, Mario Savio Steps
Why Cal? The Alumni Perspective
1:00-2:00 pm
Toll Room Alumni House
Get Involved at Cal—The LEAD Center Shows You How
1:30-2:00 pm
101 Moffitt Library
Cal History, Spirit and Traditions for kids
2:00-3:00 pm
102 Wurster Hall
LGBTQ Life at Cal
2:00-3:00 pm
202 (#2440) Cesar Chavez Student Center
Get Involved at Cal—The LEAD Center Shows You How
2:30-3:00 pm
101 Moffitt Library
Campus Conversation: How to Thrive at Berkeley
3:00-4:00 pm
105 Stanley Hall
Friday, April 20 (Evening Prior to Cal Day): Shabbat 500 in Pauley Ballroom
6:00-8:30 pm
Pauley Ballroom, 3rd floor Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union

Getting Oriented

Chancellor's Welcome to New Students
8:00-9:15 am
California Memorial Stadium
Bear Hugs from Bank of the West
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, first floor (next to Bank of the West)
Golden Bear Orientation Information Tent
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Sproul Plaza
First-Generation Students at Berkeley
10:00-11:00 am
155 Kroeber Hall
Growth Mindset: Promoting Lifelong Learning
10:00-11:15 am
151 César Chávez Student Center
Drop-In Admissions Advising for Transfer Students
10:00 am-12:00 pm
100 César Chávez Student Center
The Berkeley Recreational Sports Experience
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Recreational Sports Facility, 2301 Bancroft Way
Tour the Fitness Center at Memorial Stadium
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Memorial Stadium (near Gate 2)
Amazon@ASUC Student Union
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, Amazon@ASUC Student Union
Information Session: Fall Program for Freshmen
11:00 am-12:00 pm
155 Dwinelle Hall
Transfer Student Panel
12:00-1:00 pm
100 César Chávez Student Center
Educational Opportunity Program Information Session
12:30-1:30 pm
2060 Valley Life Sciences Building
Berkeley Connect: You Belong Here
1:00-2:00 pm
220 Wheeler Hall
Transferring to Cal 101
1:00-2:00 pm
100 César Chávez Student Center
Blueprinting for Academic Success
1:00-2:15 pm
Cesar Chavez Student Center, Main Atrium
Make the Golden Bear Leap To Success: UC Berkeley Summer Bridge Program
1:00-2:15 pm
151 César Chávez Student Center
Cal 101: Parents!
2:00-3:00 pm
155 Dwinelle Hall
Cal 101: Students!
2:00-3:00 pm
145 Dwinelle Hall

Health & Well-Being

First-Generation Students at Berkeley
10:00-11:00 am
155 Kroeber Hall
Is Precarious Work Bad for Your Health?
10:00-11:00 am
402 Barrows Hall
Growth Mindset: Promoting Lifelong Learning
10:00-11:15 am
151 César Chávez Student Center
The Berkeley Recreational Sports Experience
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Recreational Sports Facility, 2301 Bancroft Way
Tour the Fitness Center at Memorial Stadium
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Memorial Stadium (near Gate 2)
Positive Thinking for Cranks and Pessimists
11:00 am-12:00 pm
277 Cory Hall
Hidden Expectations: How to Best Prepare for Math Courses at the Research University
11:30 am-12:45 pm
Cesar Chavez Student Center, Main Atrium
Blueprinting for Academic Success
1:00-2:15 pm
Cesar Chavez Student Center, Main Atrium

Housing

Berkeley Student Cooperative Housing Tour
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Information Marketplace
Housing Tours: Residence Halls
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Various locations around campus
Housing Tour: Asian Pacific American Theme House Program
11:00-11:30 am
Unit 2 All-Purpose Room (Central Building, Lower Level), 2650 Haste St.
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
11:00-11:30 am
Unit 3 All-Purpose Room (Central Building, Lower Level), 2400 Durant Ave.
Housing Tour: Global Environment Theme House Program
11:00-11:30 am
Building 1 Clark Kerr Campus, 2601 Warring Street
International House Tour: Living Under the Dome
11:00-11:30 am
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
A Taste of International House
11:00 am-1:30 pm
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
Mills College Programs for Berkeley Students
12:00-1:00 pm
130 Wheeler Hall
International House Tour: Living Under the Dome
12:30-1:00 pm
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
Housing Tour: Asian Pacific American Theme House Program
1:00-1:30 pm
Unit 2 All-Purpose Room (Central Building, Lower Level), 2650 Haste St.
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
1:00-1:30 pm
Unit 3 All-Purpose Room (Central Building, Lower Level), 2400 Durant Ave.
Housing Tour: Global Environment Theme House Program
1:00-1:30 pm
Building 1 Clark Kerr Campus, 2601 Warring Street
Mills College Programs for Berkeley Students
2:00-3:00 pm
130 Wheeler Hall
Housing Tour: Asian Pacific American Theme House Program
3:00-3:30 pm
Unit 2 All-Purpose Room (Central Building, Lower Level), 2650 Haste St.
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
3:00-3:30 pm
Unit 3 All-Purpose Room (Central Building, Lower Level), 2400 Durant Ave.
Housing Tour: Global Environment Theme House Program
3:00-3:30 pm
Building 1 Clark Kerr Campus, 2601 Warring Street
Housing Tour: Maximino Martinez Commons
3:00-3:30 pm
Maximino Martinez Commons Plaza, 2520 Channing Way

Study Abroad

Study Abroad Student Panel
12:00-1:00 pm
10 Evans Hall

African American/African Diaspora Studies

Nimely Pan African Dance Company Performance for kids
11:00-11:30 am
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
African Drumming and Dance
12:45-1:15 pm
Hertz Hall, south patio
De Rompe y Raja Cultural Association Dance Performance for kids
2:00-2:30 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology

African Studies

Nimely Pan African Dance Company Performance for kids
11:00-11:30 am
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
African Drumming and Dance
12:45-1:15 pm
Hertz Hall, south patio

Alumni

Cal Café for kids
8:00 am-4:00 pm
Alumni House
Meet-and-Greet with College of Natural Resources Academic Advisers
9:00-10:00 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
Pre-Med at Cal: Student/Alumni Panel
9:00-10:00 am
1 Pimentel Hall
Cal Student Store Sidewalk Sale
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Cal Student Store Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union
How to Plan for Professional Success while in College
10:00-11:00 am
Toll Room Alumni House
The College of Natural Resources Student Experience
10:00-11:15 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
Blue & Gold Yearbook Flash Sale
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, first floor (next to Bank of the West)
Open House: Cal LGBTQ and Women's Communities
10:00 am-4:00 pm
202 (#2440) Cesar Chavez Student Center
Computer Science: CS KickStart Alumni Panel
11:00-11:30 am
320 Soda Hall
Archaeology and Museums: Working Together for an Accessible and Inclusive Past
11:00-11:45 am
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Anthropology Alumni Welcome
11:00 am-12:00 pm
221 Kroeber Hall
LGBTQ Life at Cal
11:00 am-12:00 pm
202 (#2440) Cesar Chavez Student Center
Alumni and Student Panel: Haas School of Business Undergraduate Program
11:00 am-12:30 pm
F295 Andersen Auditorium Haas School of Business
A Taste of International House
11:00 am-1:30 pm
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
Documentary Shorts Film Festival
11:30 am-1:30 pm
105 North Gate Hall
Why Cal? The Alumni Perspective
1:00-2:00 pm
Toll Room Alumni House
LGBTQ Life at Cal
2:00-3:00 pm
202 (#2440) Cesar Chavez Student Center

American Cultures

Anthropology & Archaeology

Bones and their Stories for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Cave and Rock Art Painting for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Dig like an Archaeologist! for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Paleoethnobotany: Ancient Plants and the People Who Used Them for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Play with Clay for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Putting the Pieces Back Together: Ceramic Reconstruction for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Anthropology Student Panel Discussion
10:00-11:00 am
221 Kroeber Hall
Archaeology and Museums: Working Together for an Accessible and Inclusive Past
11:00-11:45 am
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Anthropology Alumni Welcome
11:00 am-12:00 pm
221 Kroeber Hall
Look Like a Viking: Make Your Own Chainmail! for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
126 Dwinelle Annex
Jomon Food Diversity, Climate Change and Sustainability from Prehistoric Japan
11:45 am-12:30 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
What Does it Take to Get a Job as an Archaeologist?
1:00-2:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Indigenous Voices and Petroglyph Rock Art at Lava Beds National Monument for kids
2:30-3:15 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)

Art

Artist Books, Pop-Up Books and Coloring! for kids
9:00 am-12:00 pm
210 Wurster Hall
Exhibit: "How the Body Makes Marks"
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, main gallery
Visit Morrison Library for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Doe Library, Morrison Reading Room
Berkeley Arts + Design Tour for kids
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Various locations; begins at Jacobs Institute for Design Innovation, 2530 Ridge Road
Berkeley Art Studio Sale and Games!
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, lower level
"Science as Art" Exhibition for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
100 Hildebrand Hall
10th Annual Fine Art Print Sale
10:00 am-5:00 pm
255 Kroeber Hall
Eco-Origami for kids
11:00 am-2:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Free BAMPFA Gallery Tours
11:00 am-9:00 pm
2155 Center Street Berkeley Art Museum
Mills College Programs for Berkeley Students
12:00-1:00 pm
130 Wheeler Hall
"Leymusoon": An Interactive Art Installation
12:00-4:00 pm
120 Kroeber Hall
Worth Ryder Art Gallery: Student Art Exhibition
12:00-4:00 pm
116 Kroeber Hall
Mills College Programs for Berkeley Students
2:00-3:00 pm
130 Wheeler Hall
Why Read Comics?
2:00-3:00 pm
315 Wheeler Hall
Indigenous Voices and Petroglyph Rock Art at Lava Beds National Monument for kids
2:30-3:15 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)

Astronomy & Space

Portable Planetarium Shows for kids
9:00 am-3:30 pm
131 Campbell Hall
Solar Viewing for kids
9:00 am-3:30 pm
Hearst Mining Circle
Physics-Astronomy Library for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
351 LeConte Hall
Astronomy Demonstrations and Hands-On Activities for kids
10:00 am-3:30 pm
121 Campbell Hall
Dark Matter
11:00 am-12:00 pm
4 LeConte Hall
A Universe of Universes? Reflections on Life and the Cosmos
1:00-2:45 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building

Biology

AmphibiaWeb: Global Amphibian Conservation, Biology and Diversity for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building (3rd floor atrium)
Insects and Spiders from Around the World for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3003 Valley Life Sciences Building
Open House: Museum of Vertebrate Zoology for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Research Opportunities at the Museum of Vertebrate Zoology
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Bears, Bugs, Dinosaurs and More!
10:00 am-3:00 pm
2101 Valley Life Sciences Building
The Ant Lab for kids
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
11:00-11:30 am
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building
Reptile Dissection at the Museum of Vertebrate Zoology for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
3095 Valley Life Sciences Building
California's Ocean Biological Carbon Pump Bites Back
11:30 am-12:00 pm
145 McCone Hall
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
11:30 am-12:00 pm
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building
The Microbial Sciences Association
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Tour the Teaching Kitchen, and Snack with Us! for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
12:00-12:30 pm
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building
Mills College Programs for Berkeley Students
12:00-1:00 pm
130 Wheeler Hall
Shedding New Light on Earth's Largest Mass Extinction
12:00-1:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
12:30-1:00 pm
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building
Cellscope: Taking Imaging to New Places
1:00-1:30 pm
106 Stanley Hall
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
1:00-1:30 pm
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building
Guided Tour of Campus Tree Trail for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
1:30-2:00 pm
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building
Cellscope Hands-On Demo: Taking Imaging to New Places for kids
1:30-3:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
Mills College Programs for Berkeley Students
2:00-3:00 pm
130 Wheeler Hall

Integrative Biology

The Undergraduate Experience in Integrative Biology
9:00 am-2:30 pm
2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Fiat Lux: Bright Ideas in Integrative Biology for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3083 Valley Life Sciences Building
Natural History—Up Close! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Deep Look with KQED Science for kids
10:00-11:00 am
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
Hands-On Ocean Science Fun! for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
McCone Hall, entrance & lobby
Undergraduate Research Poster Session in Integrative Biology
10:00 am-2:00 pm
2101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Live Kelp Forest Organisms with Touch Tank for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Information Session: The Integrative Biology Major
11:00 am-12:00 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building
Predators and their Prey in Ancient Oceans for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
Expand Her Potential in Science
1:00-3:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building

Molecular & Cell Biology

Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Lab Tour
9:00-9:30 am
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
The Undergraduate Experience in Molecular and Cell Biology
9:00 am-2:30 pm
2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Lab Tour
9:30-10:00 am
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Instructional Lab Demo
9:30-11:30 am
4059 Valley Life Sciences Building
Cell Biology and Physiology Instructional Lab Demo
9:30-11:30 am
4059 Valley Life Sciences Building
Mammalian Neuroanatomy Instructional Lab Demo
9:30-11:30 am
4048 Valley Life Sciences Building
Information Session: The Molecular and Cell Biology Major
10:00-11:00 am
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Lab Tour
11:00-11:30 am
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Unleashing the Immune System Against Cancer
11:00 am-12:00 pm
2060 Valley Life Sciences Building
Explore a Cell Biology Lab
11:00 am-2:00 pm
2095 Valley Life Sciences Building
Rewriting the Language of Life: CRISPR DNA Editing at Cal
11:00 am-2:00 pm
2097 Valley Life Sciences Building
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Lab Tour
11:30 am-12:00 pm
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building

Natural Resources Biology

Meet-and-Greet with College of Natural Resources Academic Advisers
9:00-10:00 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
UC Natural Reserves and Field Stations for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
The College of Natural Resources Student Experience
10:00-11:15 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
Reception for New Students in the College of Natural Resources
11:15 am-12:15 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
College of Natural Resources Teaching Lab for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
208 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
College of Natural Resources Undergraduate Research Open House
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Explore Student Organizations in the College of Natural Resources for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Students of Color Environmental Collective
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Bug Doctor and the Entomology Club Bring out the Bugs! for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Student Environmental Resource Center for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Washed Out in Mo'orea, French Polynesia for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Spotlight Tour on the College of Natural Resources for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Spotlight Tour on the College of Natural Resources for kids
1:30-2:30 pm
Information Marketplace

Plant & Microbial Biology

Meet-and-Greet with College of Natural Resources Academic Advisers
9:00-10:00 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
Paleoethnobotany: Ancient Plants and the People Who Used Them for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
The College of Natural Resources Student Experience
10:00-11:15 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
Reception for New Students in the College of Natural Resources
11:15 am-12:15 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
College of Natural Resources Teaching Lab for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
208 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
College of Natural Resources Undergraduate Research Open House
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Explore Student Organizations in the College of Natural Resources for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Fun Lab Experiments with Plant and Microbial Biology Faculty for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Ice Nucleation Magic Show and Free Snow Cones for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Students of Color Environmental Collective
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Millet Project: Drought-Tolerant and Gluten-Free Grains for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Spotlight Tour on the College of Natural Resources for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Spotlight Tour on the College of Natural Resources for kids
1:30-2:30 pm
Information Marketplace

Business

Tour the Haas School of Business
10:00 am-12:30 pm
Haas School of Business, Bank of America Forum
Entrepreneurship Community at Cal
11:00 am-12:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall
Information Session: Management, Entrepreneurship & Technology (M.E.T.) Program
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Banatao Auditorium, 3rd floor Sutardja Dai Hall
Alumni and Student Panel: Haas School of Business Undergraduate Program
11:00 am-12:30 pm
F295 Andersen Auditorium Haas School of Business

Cal Parents

Cal Café for kids
8:00 am-4:00 pm
Alumni House
Bear Hugs from Bank of the West
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union, first floor (next to Bank of the West)
Cal Student Store Sidewalk Sale
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Cal Student Store Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union
Golden Bear Orientation Information Tent
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Sproul Plaza
How to Plan for Professional Success while in College
10:00-11:00 am
Toll Room Alumni House
Cal 101: Parents!
2:00-3:00 pm
155 Dwinelle Hall
Cal 101: Students!
2:00-3:00 pm
145 Dwinelle Hall

Celtic Studies

Whirlwind Tour of the Celtic Languages
11:00 am-1:00 pm
100 Wheeler Hall

Chemistry, Chemical Biology & Chemical Engineering

"Science as Art" Exhibition for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
100 Hildebrand Hall
College of Chemistry Information Tables
11:00 am-1:30 pm
Latimer Hall-Pimentel Hall patio

Chicana/o and Latina/o Studies

Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
11:00-11:30 am
Unit 3 All-Purpose Room (Central Building, Lower Level), 2400 Durant Ave.
Mariachi Luz de Oro Performs Live at the Genetics and Plant Biology Lawn!
11:15 am-12:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
1:00-1:30 pm
Unit 3 All-Purpose Room (Central Building, Lower Level), 2400 Durant Ave.
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
3:00-3:30 pm
Unit 3 All-Purpose Room (Central Building, Lower Level), 2400 Durant Ave.

Comparative Literature

Computer Science

The Beauty and Joy of Binary Numbers for kids
9:00-10:00 am
306 Soda Hall
LEaD Lights for kids
9:00 am-3:00 pm
250 Sutardja Dai Hall
Can a Machine Be Conscious? Moving Toward Conscious AI
10:00-11:00 am
Calvin Lab Auditorium
Data Science Discussion with the Dean
10:00-11:00 am
3 LeConte Hall
GamesCrafters for kids
10:00 am-1:00 pm
341 Soda Hall
CITRIS Invention Lab: Makerspace Tours and Demos for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
141 Sutardja Dai Hall
Computer Science Information Table
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Soda Hall, 3rd floor
HKN Workshop: Fun with Microcontrollers for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
140 Cory Hall
Virtual Reality at Kresge Engineering Library for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Kresge Engineering Library, 110 Bechtel Engineering Center
Tours of Cory Hall (Eta Kappa Nu)
10:00 am-3:30 pm
253 Cory Hall
Exploring 3-D Collections and Immersive Visualization for kids
10:00 am-6:00 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
Microchips: The Heart of Electronics
10:30-11:30 am
289 Cory Hall
Computer Science: CS KickStart Alumni Panel
11:00-11:30 am
320 Soda Hall
Introductory Computer Science Courses at Berkeley
11:00 am-12:00 pm
1 Pimentel Hall
What is Moore's Law, and Why Should You Care?
11:00 am-12:30 pm
210 Jacobs Hall
Data Science Open House for kids
11:00 am-2:00 pm
190 Doe Library
How Google Search Works
12:00-1:00 pm
3108 Etcheverry Hall
PiE Robotics Demonstration for kids
12:00-2:00 pm
247 Cory Hall
Computer Science Mentors: Experiences and Advice
12:00-3:00 pm
Cory Hall, courtyard
Robotics Lab Open House
1:00-2:00 pm
2111 Etcheverry Hall
Data Science Student Groups
2:00-3:00 pm
190 Doe Library
EECS/CS Life from a Student Perspective
3:00-4:00 pm
155 Dwinelle Hall

Dance & Theater

Showtime on Sproul Plaza for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Sproul Plaza
Nimely Pan African Dance Company Performance for kids
11:00-11:30 am
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
A Taste of International House
11:00 am-1:30 pm
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
Information Session: Dance the Bay
11:45 am-12:15 pm
Bancroft Dance Studio
"BarCode" Staged Reading
1:00-2:00 pm
170 Zellerbach Hall
De Rompe y Raja Cultural Association Dance Performance for kids
2:00-2:30 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology

Data Science and Information Technology

Data Science Discussion with the Dean
10:00-11:00 am
3 LeConte Hall
Data Science Open House for kids
11:00 am-2:00 pm
190 Doe Library
How Google Search Works
12:00-1:00 pm
3108 Etcheverry Hall
Data Science Student Groups
2:00-3:00 pm
190 Doe Library

Earth & Planetary Science

Rocks of the Greater Bay Area and the Stories They Tell for kids
9:00 am-3:00 pm
McCone Hall, entrance & lobby
Portable Planetarium Shows for kids
9:00 am-3:30 pm
131 Campbell Hall
Solar Viewing for kids
9:00 am-3:30 pm
Hearst Mining Circle
McCone Hall Rocks! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
McCone Hall, 1st and 3rd floors
McConeHenge! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
McCone Hall, entrance & lobby
Plate Tectonics and Faults in the Bay Area
10:00-10:30 am
141 McCone Hall
Hands-On Ocean Science Fun! for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
McCone Hall, entrance & lobby
Student-to-Student: Earth and Planetary Science Open House
10:00 am-3:00 pm
McCone Hall, entrance & lobby
Astronomy Demonstrations and Hands-On Activities for kids
10:00 am-3:30 pm
121 Campbell Hall
Earthquake! for kids
10:00 am-4:00 pm
220 McCone Hall
California's Ocean Biological Carbon Pump Bites Back
11:30 am-12:00 pm
145 McCone Hall
Earth Science Opportunities at Cal
12:00-12:30 pm
141 McCone Hall
Earth's Metal Heart
1:00-1:30 pm
141 McCone Hall
A Universe of Universes? Reflections on Life and the Cosmos
1:00-2:45 pm
2050 Valley Life Sciences Building
Imaging the Earth's Interior beneath Alaska
1:30-2:00 pm
145 McCone Hall
The Next Geomagnetic Reversal
2:30-3:00 pm
145 McCone Hall
How Volcanoes Erupt under the Ocean
3:30-4:00 pm
145 McCone Hall

Economics

The Economics Major: A Student Perspective
10:00-11:00 am
1 Pimentel Hall

Education

Hidden Expectations: How to Best Prepare for Math Courses at the Research University
11:30 am-12:45 pm
Cesar Chavez Student Center, Main Atrium
Expand Her Potential in Science
1:00-3:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building

Engineering

Berkeley Arts + Design Tour for kids
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Various locations; begins at Jacobs Institute for Design Innovation, 2530 Ridge Road
Virtual Reality at Kresge Engineering Library for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Kresge Engineering Library, 110 Bechtel Engineering Center

Bioengineering (BioE)

20 Years of Bioengineering
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
Bioengineering Information Center
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
Engineering Information Table
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: Engineering Transfer Student Admissions
10:00-11:00 am
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
"I'm a Berkeley Engineer" Photo Shoot
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Garbarini Lounge Bechtel Engineering Center
Student Organizations in Engineering for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: College of Engineering Student Life
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Medical Devices: A Hands-On Demo for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
Bioengineering After Graduation
11:00 am-1:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
College of Engineering Tours
11:00 am-1:00 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Information Session: Becoming a Berkeley Engineer
12:00-1:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
The 10-Minute Ph.D.
12:00-1:00 pm
106 Stanley Hall
Cellscope: Taking Imaging to New Places
1:00-1:30 pm
106 Stanley Hall
Hands-On Exploration in 3-D Bioprinting for kids
1:00-3:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
Open Lab: Healy Biomaterials Lab
1:00-3:00 pm
B131 Stanley Hall
Open Lab: Kumar Laboratory
1:00-3:00 pm
205 Stanley Hall
Cellscope Hands-On Demo: Taking Imaging to New Places for kids
1:30-3:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor

CITRIS and the Banatao Institute

CITRIS High-Definition Time-Lapse Project for kids
10:00 am-1:00 pm
345 The Tech Museum Sutardja Dai Hall
CITRIS Invention Lab: Makerspace Tours and Demos for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
141 Sutardja Dai Hall
Explore the CITRIS Tech Museum for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
345 Sutardja Dai Hall, The Tech Museum

Civil & Environmental Engineering (CEE)

Engineering Information Table
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Civil and Environmental Engineering Welcome Table
9:30 am-12:30 pm
Davis Hall, 3rd floor entrance
Information Session: Engineering Transfer Student Admissions
10:00-11:00 am
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Shake it to the Core! for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Structures Lab, 2nd floor Davis Hall
Using Light as a Ruler: 3-D Scanning in Civil Engineering
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Structures Lab, 2nd floor Davis Hall
"I'm a Berkeley Engineer" Photo Shoot
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Garbarini Lounge Bechtel Engineering Center
Student Organizations in Engineering for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Entrepreneurship Community at Cal
11:00 am-12:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall
Information Session: College of Engineering Student Life
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: Management, Entrepreneurship & Technology (M.E.T.) Program
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Banatao Auditorium, 3rd floor Sutardja Dai Hall
College of Engineering Tours
11:00 am-1:00 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Information Session: Becoming a Berkeley Engineer
12:00-1:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center

Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences (EECS)

The Beauty and Joy of Binary Numbers for kids
9:00-10:00 am
306 Soda Hall
Engineering Information Table
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
LEaD Lights for kids
9:00 am-3:00 pm
250 Sutardja Dai Hall
Can a Machine Be Conscious? Moving Toward Conscious AI
10:00-11:00 am
Calvin Lab Auditorium
Data Science Discussion with the Dean
10:00-11:00 am
3 LeConte Hall
Information Session: Engineering Transfer Student Admissions
10:00-11:00 am
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
EECS Mechatronics for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Cory Hall, 3rd floor
CITRIS High-Definition Time-Lapse Project for kids
10:00 am-1:00 pm
345 The Tech Museum Sutardja Dai Hall
GamesCrafters for kids
10:00 am-1:00 pm
341 Soda Hall
Robot Learning Lab: A Robot that High-Fives and Hugs! for kids
10:00 am-1:00 pm
Kvamme Atrium, 3rd floor Sutardja Dai Hall
"I'm a Berkeley Engineer" Photo Shoot
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Garbarini Lounge Bechtel Engineering Center
Computer Science Information Table
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Soda Hall, 3rd floor
CalSol X Supernode  for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
246 Cory Hall
HKN Workshop: Fun with Microcontrollers for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
140 Cory Hall
Student Organizations in Engineering for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Supernode Tour  for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
246 Cory Hall
Tours of Cory Hall (Eta Kappa Nu)
10:00 am-3:30 pm
253 Cory Hall
Exploring 3-D Collections and Immersive Visualization for kids
10:00 am-6:00 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
Microchips: The Heart of Electronics
10:30-11:30 am
289 Cory Hall
Computer Science: CS KickStart Alumni Panel
11:00-11:30 am
320 Soda Hall
Entrepreneurship Community at Cal
11:00 am-12:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall
Information Session: College of Engineering Student Life
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: Management, Entrepreneurship & Technology (M.E.T.) Program
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Banatao Auditorium, 3rd floor Sutardja Dai Hall
Introductory Computer Science Courses at Berkeley
11:00 am-12:00 pm
1 Pimentel Hall
What is Moore's Law, and Why Should You Care?
11:00 am-12:30 pm
210 Jacobs Hall
College of Engineering Tours
11:00 am-1:00 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Data Science Open House for kids
11:00 am-2:00 pm
190 Doe Library
Ingenuity Lab: Artbots for kids
11:00 am-4:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Information Session: Becoming a Berkeley Engineer
12:00-1:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
PiE Robotics Demonstration for kids
12:00-2:00 pm
247 Cory Hall
Computer Science Mentors: Experiences and Advice
12:00-3:00 pm
Cory Hall, courtyard
Robotics Lab Open House
1:00-2:00 pm
2111 Etcheverry Hall
Data Science Student Groups
2:00-3:00 pm
190 Doe Library
EECS/CS Life from a Student Perspective
3:00-4:00 pm
155 Dwinelle Hall

Energy Engineering

Engineering Information Table
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: Engineering Transfer Student Admissions
10:00-11:00 am
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
"I'm a Berkeley Engineer" Photo Shoot
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Garbarini Lounge Bechtel Engineering Center
Student Organizations in Engineering for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: College of Engineering Student Life
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
College of Engineering Tours
11:00 am-1:00 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Information Session: Becoming a Berkeley Engineer
12:00-1:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center

Engineering Science

Engineering Information Table
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: Engineering Transfer Student Admissions
10:00-11:00 am
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
"I'm a Berkeley Engineer" Photo Shoot
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Garbarini Lounge Bechtel Engineering Center
Student Organizations in Engineering for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: College of Engineering Student Life
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: Engineering Science
11:00 am-12:00 pm
390 Hearst Memorial Mining Building
College of Engineering Tours
11:00 am-1:00 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Information Session: Becoming a Berkeley Engineer
12:00-1:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center

Industrial Engineering & Operations Research (IEOR)

Engineering Information Table
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research Information Table
9:30 am-2:00 pm
3rd floor, east entrance Etcheverry Hall
Information Session: Engineering Transfer Student Admissions
10:00-11:00 am
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
"I'm a Berkeley Engineer" Photo Shoot
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Garbarini Lounge Bechtel Engineering Center
Student Organizations in Engineering for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Entrepreneurship Community at Cal
11:00 am-12:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall
Information Session: College of Engineering Student Life
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: Management, Entrepreneurship & Technology (M.E.T.) Program
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Banatao Auditorium, 3rd floor Sutardja Dai Hall
College of Engineering Tours
11:00 am-1:00 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
How Google Search Works
12:00-1:00 pm
3108 Etcheverry Hall
Information Session: Becoming a Berkeley Engineer
12:00-1:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Math Games and Prizes for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
3119 Etcheverry Hall
Robotics Lab Open House
1:00-2:00 pm
2111 Etcheverry Hall

Materials Science & Engineering (MSE)

Engineering Information Table
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: Engineering Transfer Student Admissions
10:00-11:00 am
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
"I'm a Berkeley Engineer" Photo Shoot
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Garbarini Lounge Bechtel Engineering Center
Student Organizations in Engineering for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: College of Engineering Student Life
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
College of Engineering Tours
11:00 am-1:00 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Information Session: Becoming a Berkeley Engineer
12:00-1:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Ask a Materials Scientist! for kids
12:00-4:00 pm
Hearst Memorial Mining Building, lobby
Materials Discovery for kids
12:00-4:00 pm
Hearst Memorial Mining Building, lobby
New Materials Inspired by Biological Adhesives
1:00-1:30 pm
390 Hearst Memorial Mining Building
The Physics and Materials Science of Skateboarding for kids
1:30-2:00 pm
390 Hearst Memorial Mining Building
The World of Soft Materials
2:00-2:30 pm
390 Hearst Memorial Mining Building
It's a Materials World
2:30-3:00 pm
390 Hearst Memorial Mining Building

Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Engineering Information Table
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: Engineering Transfer Student Admissions
10:00-11:00 am
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Hesse Hall Laboratories
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Hesse Hall, north entrance
Open House: Mechanical Engineering Instructional Shop
10:00 am-12:00 pm
1166 Etcheverry Hall
"I'm a Berkeley Engineer" Photo Shoot
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Garbarini Lounge Bechtel Engineering Center
Mechanical Engineering Open Labs and Demonstrations
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall, 3rd floor, east entrance
Mechanical Engineering Student Organizations and Projects
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Esplanade
Student Organizations in Engineering for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Entrepreneurship Community at Cal
11:00 am-12:00 pm
203 McLaughlin Hall
Information Session: College of Engineering Student Life
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: Management, Entrepreneurship & Technology (M.E.T.) Program
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Banatao Auditorium, 3rd floor Sutardja Dai Hall
College of Engineering Tours
11:00 am-1:00 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Information Session: Becoming a Berkeley Engineer
12:00-1:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: The Mechanical Engineering Major
12:00-1:00 pm
3106 Etcheverry Hall
Mechanical Engineering Student Panel
1:00-2:00 pm
3113 Etcheverry Hall
Hesse Hall Laboratories
1:00-3:00 pm
Hesse Hall, north entrance

Nuclear Engineering

Engineering Information Table
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Nuclear Engineering Information Table
9:30 am-2:30 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Nuclear Science and Security Consortium
9:30 am-2:30 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Nuclear Engineering Open House for kids
9:30 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Information Session: Engineering Transfer Student Admissions
10:00-11:00 am
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Nuclear Engineering Information and Q&A Session
10:00-11:00 am
3107 Etcheverry Hall
"I'm a Berkeley Engineer" Photo Shoot
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Garbarini Lounge Bechtel Engineering Center
Nuclear Engineering Student Group: American Nuclear Society
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Nuclear Engineering Student Projects
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Bechtel Engineering Center, Trefethen Terrace
Student Organizations in Engineering for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Engineering Student Services Patio, 230 Bechtel Engineering Center
Information Session: College of Engineering Student Life
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Nuclear Engineering: What's That?
11:00 am-12:00 pm
3107 Etcheverry Hall
College of Engineering Tours
11:00 am-1:00 pm
McLaughlin Hall Plaza
Information Session: Becoming a Berkeley Engineer
12:00-1:00 pm
Sibley Auditorium Bechtel Engineering Center
Nuclear Technology Innovation Laboratory Tour for kids
2:00-3:00 pm
3107 Etcheverry Hall

English

Information Session: The English Major
10:00-11:00 am
315 Wheeler Hall
Poetry at Berkeley: Robert Hass and Company
11:00 am-12:00 pm
315 Wheeler Hall
Introduction to "Walden"
1:00-2:00 pm
315 Wheeler Hall
Why Read Comics?
2:00-3:00 pm
315 Wheeler Hall
Literary Research: Pedagogy and Practice
3:00-3:30 pm
315 Wheeler Hall
Information Session: The English Major
3:30-4:00 pm
315 Wheeler Hall

Environmental Design (CED)

Berkeley Arts + Design Tour for kids
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Various locations; begins at Jacobs Institute for Design Innovation, 2530 Ridge Road

Architecture

Artist Books, Pop-Up Books and Coloring! for kids
9:00 am-12:00 pm
210 Wurster Hall
Kids, Build a Box City! for kids
9:00 am-2:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
College of Environmental Design Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Digital Fabrication Lab Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
279 Wurster Hall
Exhibit: "How the Body Makes Marks"
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, main gallery
Exhibit: "Journey Through the Works of Carme Pinos"
9:00 am-3:00 pm
108 Wurster Hall
Fabrication Shop Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
277 Wurster Hall
Exhibit: "Hollywood & Vine"
9:00 am-5:00 pm
210 Wurster Hall
Tour the College of Environmental Design
10:00-10:45 am
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
The CED Student Experience
10:00-11:00 am
112 Wurster Hall
LUDIC(UM): An Inflatable Pavilion for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, east courtyard
Architecture Major Information Session
11:00-11:45 am
112 Wurster Hall
Tour the College of Environmental Design
11:00-11:45 am
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
12:00-12:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Architecture Studio Tour and Open House
12:00-1:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 6th floor Architecture Studio
Tour the College of Environmental Design
1:00-1:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
2:00-2:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby

City & Regional Planning

Kids, Build a Box City! for kids
9:00 am-2:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
College of Environmental Design Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
10:00-10:45 am
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
The CED Student Experience
10:00-11:00 am
112 Wurster Hall
Tour the College of Environmental Design
11:00-11:45 am
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
12:00-12:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
1:00-1:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
2:00-2:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby

Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning

Kids, Build a Box City! for kids
9:00 am-2:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
College of Environmental Design Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Digital Fabrication Lab Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
279 Wurster Hall
Fabrication Shop Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
277 Wurster Hall
Blake Garden Open House for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
70 Rincon Rd. (Kensington) Blake Garden
Exhibit: "Hollywood & Vine"
9:00 am-5:00 pm
210 Wurster Hall
Tour the College of Environmental Design
10:00-10:45 am
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
The CED Student Experience
10:00-11:00 am
112 Wurster Hall
Tour the College of Environmental Design
11:00-11:45 am
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
12:00-12:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
1:00-1:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
2:00-2:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby

Sustainable Environmental Design

Kids, Build a Box City! for kids
9:00 am-2:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
College of Environmental Design Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
10:00-10:45 am
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
The CED Student Experience
10:00-11:00 am
112 Wurster Hall
Tour the College of Environmental Design
11:00-11:45 am
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
12:00-12:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
1:00-1:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
2:00-2:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby

Urban Studies

Kids, Build a Box City! for kids
9:00 am-2:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
College of Environmental Design Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
10:00-10:45 am
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
The CED Student Experience
10:00-11:00 am
112 Wurster Hall
Tour the College of Environmental Design
11:00-11:45 am
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
12:00-12:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
1:00-1:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Tour the College of Environmental Design
2:00-2:45 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby

Ethnic Studies

Fall Program for Freshmen

Information Session: Fall Program for Freshmen
11:00 am-12:00 pm
155 Dwinelle Hall

Film & Media

Journalism: Now More Than Ever
10:00-10:30 am
142 (Journalism School Library) North Gate Hall
KALX Radio Station Tours
10:00 am-2:00 pm
26 Barrows Hall
Video Installation: Global Lives Project
10:00 am-2:00 pm
345 The Tech Museum Sutardja Dai Hall
Using Film to Teach Language
11:00 am-12:00 pm
B4 Dwinelle Hall
Free BAMPFA Gallery Tours
11:00 am-9:00 pm
2155 Center Street Berkeley Art Museum
Arab Women in the Era of Free Speech
11:30 am-12:00 pm
126 Barrows Hall
Documentary Shorts Film Festival
11:30 am-1:30 pm
105 North Gate Hall

French

French in a Flash: A Quick Infusion for Francophiles
11:00 am-12:00 pm
182 Dwinelle Hall
Studying French at Cal
12:15-1:00 pm
182 Dwinelle Hall
The French Revolution
1:00-1:45 pm
182 Dwinelle Hall

Gender Studies

Open House: Cal LGBTQ and Women's Communities
10:00 am-4:00 pm
202 (#2440) Cesar Chavez Student Center

Geography

Rocks of the Greater Bay Area and the Stories They Tell for kids
9:00 am-3:00 pm
McCone Hall, entrance & lobby
The Making of the Modern Bee
10:00-11:30 am
575 McCone Hall
Hands-On Ocean Science Fun! for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
McCone Hall, entrance & lobby
Geography Matters
1:00-1:45 pm
575 McCone Hall

German and Dutch Studies

Dutch Studies at Cal
12:00-2:00 pm
262 Dwinelle Hall

Global Poverty & Practice

Cal Students Take Action on Poverty and Inequality
11:00 am-12:00 pm
108 Wheeler Hall

Global Studies

Cal Students Take Action on Poverty and Inequality
11:00 am-12:00 pm
108 Wheeler Hall
Berkeley Students Respond to Syria
12:30-2:00 pm
340 Stephens Hall

Health & Medicine

Pre-Med at Cal: Student/Alumni Panel
9:00-10:00 am
1 Pimentel Hall
Is Precarious Work Bad for Your Health?
10:00-11:00 am
402 Barrows Hall
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
11:00-11:30 am
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building
Medical Devices: A Hands-On Demo for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
Unleashing the Immune System Against Cancer
11:00 am-12:00 pm
2060 Valley Life Sciences Building
Rewriting the Language of Life: CRISPR DNA Editing at Cal
11:00 am-2:00 pm
2097 Valley Life Sciences Building
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
11:30 am-12:00 pm
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
12:00-12:30 pm
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
12:30-1:00 pm
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
1:00-1:30 pm
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building
School of Public Health 75th Anniversary Research Showcase
1:00-3:00 pm
310 Sutardja Dai Hall, Banatao Auditorium
Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine
1:30-2:00 pm
2038 Valley Life Sciences Building

History

Exploring 3-D Collections and Immersive Visualization for kids
10:00 am-6:00 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
The French Revolution
1:00-1:45 pm
182 Dwinelle Hall
Don't Know Much about History?
2:00-3:00 pm
109 Dwinelle Hall

Interdisciplinary Studies

Introduction to Research in Interdisciplinary Studies
11:00 am-12:00 pm
219 Dwinelle Hall

International & Area Studies

Study Abroad Student Panel
12:00-1:00 pm
10 Evans Hall
Berkeley Students Respond to Syria
12:30-2:00 pm
340 Stephens Hall

International House

International House Tour: Living Under the Dome
11:00-11:30 am
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
A Taste of International House
11:00 am-1:30 pm
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
International House Tour: Living Under the Dome
12:30-1:00 pm
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House

Italian Studies

A Taste of Italian
10:00-10:30 am
106 Dwinelle Hall
A Taste of Italian
10:30-11:15 am
106 Dwinelle Hall

Journalism

Journalism: Now More Than Ever
10:00-10:30 am
142 (Journalism School Library) North Gate Hall
KALX Radio Station Tours
10:00 am-2:00 pm
26 Barrows Hall
Video Installation: Global Lives Project
10:00 am-2:00 pm
345 The Tech Museum Sutardja Dai Hall
Information Session: Summer Minor Program in Journalism
10:30-11:00 am
142 (Journalism School Library) North Gate Hall
Documentary Shorts Film Festival
11:30 am-1:30 pm
105 North Gate Hall

Kindergarten to College

Preparing for College: The Middle School Years for kids
9:30-11:00 am
145 Dwinelle Hall
Como Prepararse Para la Universidad for kids
10:30 am-12:00 pm
102 Wheeler Hall
Preparing for College: The High School Years for kids
11:00 am-12:30 pm
145 Dwinelle Hall
PiE Robotics Demonstration for kids
12:00-2:00 pm
247 Cory Hall
Financing a College Education for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
145 Dwinelle Hall

Labs and Makerspaces

Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Lab Tour
9:00-9:30 am
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Digital Fabrication Lab Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
279 Wurster Hall
Fabrication Shop Open House
9:00 am-3:00 pm
277 Wurster Hall
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Lab Tour
9:30-10:00 am
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Instructional Lab Demo
9:30-11:30 am
4059 Valley Life Sciences Building
Mammalian Neuroanatomy Instructional Lab Demo
9:30-11:30 am
4048 Valley Life Sciences Building
Hesse Hall Laboratories
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Hesse Hall, north entrance
Shake it to the Core! for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Structures Lab, 2nd floor Davis Hall
Using Light as a Ruler: 3-D Scanning in Civil Engineering
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Structures Lab, 2nd floor Davis Hall
Robot Learning Lab: A Robot that High-Fives and Hugs! for kids
10:00 am-1:00 pm
Kvamme Atrium, 3rd floor Sutardja Dai Hall
CITRIS Invention Lab: Makerspace Tours and Demos for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
141 Sutardja Dai Hall
Physics Research and Development Machine Shop
10:00 am-2:00 pm
B1 LeConte Hall
Physics Student Machine Shop
10:00 am-2:00 pm
102 LeConte Hall
Mechanical Engineering Open Labs and Demonstrations
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall, 3rd floor, east entrance
Supernode Tour  for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
246 Cory Hall
Lab Tour: Donald A. Glaser Advanced Physics Lab
11:00-11:30 am
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Lab Tour: Quantum Materials Lab
11:00-11:30 am
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Lab Tour
11:00-11:30 am
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
Explore a Cell Biology Lab
11:00 am-2:00 pm
2095 Valley Life Sciences Building
Molecular and Cell Biology Instructional Lab Tour
11:30 am-12:00 pm
Hallway Outside Room 2063 Valley Life Sciences Building
College of Natural Resources Teaching Lab for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
208 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
Fun Lab Experiments with Plant and Microbial Biology Faculty for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Lab Tour: Donald A. Glaser Advanced Physics Lab
11:45 am-12:15 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Lab Tour: Quantum Materials Lab
11:45 am-12:15 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Robotics Lab Open House
1:00-2:00 pm
2111 Etcheverry Hall
Hesse Hall Laboratories
1:00-3:00 pm
Hesse Hall, north entrance
Open Lab: Healy Biomaterials Lab
1:00-3:00 pm
B131 Stanley Hall
Open Lab: Kumar Laboratory
1:00-3:00 pm
205 Stanley Hall
Nuclear Technology Innovation Laboratory Tour for kids
2:00-3:00 pm
3107 Etcheverry Hall

Languages & Cultures

A Taste of Italian
10:00-10:30 am
106 Dwinelle Hall
Video Installation: Global Lives Project
10:00 am-2:00 pm
345 The Tech Museum Sutardja Dai Hall
Exploring 3-D Collections and Immersive Visualization for kids
10:00 am-6:00 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
A Taste of Italian
10:30-11:15 am
106 Dwinelle Hall
Runes Through Time
11:00-11:30 am
33 Dwinelle Hall
Archaeology and Museums: Working Together for an Accessible and Inclusive Past
11:00-11:45 am
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)
Cal Students Take Action on Poverty and Inequality
11:00 am-12:00 pm
108 Wheeler Hall
French in a Flash: A Quick Infusion for Francophiles
11:00 am-12:00 pm
182 Dwinelle Hall
Look Like a Viking: Make Your Own Chainmail! for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
126 Dwinelle Annex
Using Film to Teach Language
11:00 am-12:00 pm
B4 Dwinelle Hall
Whirlwind Tour of the Celtic Languages
11:00 am-1:00 pm
100 Wheeler Hall
A Taste of International House
11:00 am-1:30 pm
2299 Piedmont Ave. International House
Mariachi Luz de Oro Performs Live at the Genetics and Plant Biology Lawn!
11:15 am-12:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Arab Women in the Era of Free Speech
11:30 am-12:00 pm
126 Barrows Hall
Jomon Food Diversity, Climate Change and Sustainability from Prehistoric Japan
11:45 am-12:30 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Learning Czech with the Help of Film
12:00-12:30 pm
B4 Dwinelle Hall
Make Your Own Heart Baskets for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
126 Dwinelle Annex
Dutch Studies at Cal
12:00-2:00 pm
262 Dwinelle Hall
Studying French at Cal
12:15-1:00 pm
182 Dwinelle Hall

Law

Berkeley Food Institute for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender (LGBT) Studies

Open House: Cal LGBTQ and Women's Communities
10:00 am-4:00 pm
202 (#2440) Cesar Chavez Student Center
LGBTQ Life at Cal
11:00 am-12:00 pm
202 (#2440) Cesar Chavez Student Center
LGBTQ Life at Cal
2:00-3:00 pm
202 (#2440) Cesar Chavez Student Center

Letters & Science

Information Session: Fall Program for Freshmen
11:00 am-12:00 pm
155 Dwinelle Hall

Libraries & Collections

Artist Books, Pop-Up Books and Coloring! for kids
9:00 am-12:00 pm
210 Wurster Hall
Doe Library $1 Book Sale for kids
9:00 am-3:00 pm
303 Doe Library
Tour Doe and Moffitt Libraries and Gardner Stacks for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Doe Library, north entrance, or Moffitt Library, south entrance
UC Berkeley Library Passport Adventure! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Doe Library, north entrance, or Moffitt Library, south entrance
Visit Morrison Library for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Doe Library, Morrison Reading Room
Exhibit: "Hollywood & Vine"
9:00 am-5:00 pm
210 Wurster Hall
Bears, Bugs, Dinosaurs and More!
10:00 am-3:00 pm
2101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Physics-Astronomy Library for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
351 LeConte Hall
Science Gets Graphic: Cartoons, Comics and Graphic Novels in the Sciences for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
100 Evans Hall, Mathematics Statistics Library
Virtual Reality at Kresge Engineering Library for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Kresge Engineering Library, 110 Bechtel Engineering Center
"Antidote": The Art of Masako Takahashi
10:00 am-5:00 pm
C.V. Starr East Asian Library
"Science as Art" Exhibition for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
100 Hildebrand Hall
Hargrove Music Library Tour
1:00-2:00 pm
Hargrove Music Library, east entrance
Hargrove Music Library Tour
2:00-3:00 pm
Hargrove Music Library, east entrance

Library Passport

Artist Books, Pop-Up Books and Coloring! for kids
9:00 am-12:00 pm
210 Wurster Hall
Visit Morrison Library for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Doe Library, Morrison Reading Room
Bears, Bugs, Dinosaurs and More!
10:00 am-3:00 pm
2101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Physics-Astronomy Library for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
351 LeConte Hall
Science Gets Graphic: Cartoons, Comics and Graphic Novels in the Sciences for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
100 Evans Hall, Mathematics Statistics Library
Virtual Reality at Kresge Engineering Library for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Kresge Engineering Library, 110 Bechtel Engineering Center
"Science as Art" Exhibition for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
100 Hildebrand Hall

Linguistics

Ask a Linguist! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
52 Dwinelle Hall

Mathematics

Information Session: The Mathematics Major
9:00-10:00 am
60 Evans Hall
The Beauty and Joy of Binary Numbers for kids
9:00-10:00 am
306 Soda Hall
Ask the Mathematician for kids
9:00 am-3:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
Meet Current Math Students
9:00 am-3:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
Women in Mathematics (WIM) at Berkeley
9:00 am-3:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
Mathematics Information Tables
10:00 am-3:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
Mathematics Undergraduate Student Association for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
Science Gets Graphic: Cartoons, Comics and Graphic Novels in the Sciences for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
100 Evans Hall, Mathematics Statistics Library
A Few Ways to Lose Your Money
10:15-11:15 am
60 Evans Hall
Fibonacci Numbers and the Golden Ratio
11:30 am-12:30 pm
60 Evans Hall
Hidden Expectations: How to Best Prepare for Math Courses at the Research University
11:30 am-12:45 pm
Cesar Chavez Student Center, Main Atrium
Math Games and Prizes for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
3119 Etcheverry Hall

Middle Eastern Studies

Arab Women in the Era of Free Speech
11:30 am-12:00 pm
126 Barrows Hall
Berkeley Students Respond to Syria
12:30-2:00 pm
340 Stephens Hall

Museums, Galleries, Gardens & Performance Spaces

Berkeley Art Museum & Pacific Film Archive

Free BAMPFA Gallery Tours
11:00 am-9:00 pm
2155 Center Street Berkeley Art Museum

Berkeley Natural History Museums

Natural History—Up Close! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Deep Look with KQED Science for kids
10:00-11:00 am
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
Predators and their Prey in Ancient Oceans for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
Eco-Origami for kids
11:00 am-2:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Shedding New Light on Earth's Largest Mass Extinction
12:00-1:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
Expand Her Potential in Science
1:00-3:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building

Blake Garden

Blake Garden Open House for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
70 Rincon Rd. (Kensington) Blake Garden

C.V. Starr East Asian Library

"Antidote": The Art of Masako Takahashi
10:00 am-5:00 pm
C.V. Starr East Asian Library

Cal Performances

CITRIS Tech Museum

Video Installation: Global Lives Project
10:00 am-2:00 pm
345 The Tech Museum Sutardja Dai Hall

College of Environmental Design Galleries

Exhibit: "How the Body Makes Marks"
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, main gallery
Exhibit: "Journey Through the Works of Carme Pinos"
9:00 am-3:00 pm
108 Wurster Hall
LUDIC(UM): An Inflatable Pavilion for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, east courtyard

Doe Library Bernice Layne Brown Gallery

Essig Museum of Entomology

Insects and Spiders from Around the World for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3003 Valley Life Sciences Building
Natural History—Up Close! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Deep Look with KQED Science for kids
10:00-11:00 am
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
The Ant Lab for kids
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard

Ethnic Studies Library Gallery

Greek Theatre

KALX Radio

KALX Radio Station Tours
10:00 am-2:00 pm
26 Barrows Hall

Lawrence Hall of Science

Design a Tower for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
"B" is for Bear Pride for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Design Quest for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
ICON Satellite Mission for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Science on a Sphere® Explorations for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Critter Corner for kids
10:30 am-12:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
An Exploration of the Global Climate: Past, Present and Future
11:00-11:45 am
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Ingenuity Lab: Artbots for kids
11:00 am-4:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Explore the Universe for kids
12:00-4:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Make a New Friend in the Animal Discovery Room for kids
1:30-4:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)

Moffitt Library Gallery

Museum of Paleontology

Mega Mammals and their Mega Impact for kids
9:00 am-12:00 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
T. rex and Friends for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wallace Atrium, 1st floor Valley Life Sciences Building
Natural History—Up Close! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
9:30-11:30 am
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Fun with Fossils for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
3007 Valley Life Sciences Building
Predators and their Prey in Ancient Oceans for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
Shedding New Light on Earth's Largest Mass Extinction
12:00-1:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
Expand Her Potential in Science
1:00-3:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building
Fun with Fossils for kids
1:00-3:00 pm
3007 Valley Life Sciences Building
Tour the Museum of Paleontology
1:00-3:00 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Mega Mammals and their Mega Impact for kids
1:00-4:00 pm
1101 Valley Life Sciences Building

Museum of Vertebrate Zoology

AmphibiaWeb: Global Amphibian Conservation, Biology and Diversity for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building (3rd floor atrium)
Natural History—Up Close! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Open House: Museum of Vertebrate Zoology for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Research Opportunities at the Museum of Vertebrate Zoology
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Reptile Dissection at the Museum of Vertebrate Zoology for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
3095 Valley Life Sciences Building
Eco-Origami for kids
11:00 am-2:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard

Oxford Tract Research Garden

Tour the Teaching Kitchen, and Snack with Us! for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn

Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology

"Face to Face": Looking at Objects That Look at You for kids
10:00 am-6:00 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
Exploring 3-D Collections and Immersive Visualization for kids
10:00 am-6:00 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
Nimely Pan African Dance Company Performance for kids
11:00-11:30 am
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
De Rompe y Raja Cultural Association Dance Performance for kids
2:00-2:30 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology

UC Botanical Garden

Natural History—Up Close! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
UC Botanical Garden—On Campus! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
UC Botanical Garden: Plants of the World for kids
9:00 am-5:00 pm
UC Botanical Garden (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Garden Discovery Stations: Newts and Butterflies for kids
11:00 am-3:00 pm
UC Botanical Garden (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Julia Morgan Hall Open House
11:00 am-3:00 pm
UC Botanical Garden (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)

University & Jepson Herbaria

University & Jepson Herbaria Open House for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building
University & Jepson Herbaria Tour for kids
10:30-11:00 am
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building
University & Jepson Herbaria Tour for kids
1:30-2:00 pm
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building

Worth Ryder Gallery

Zellerbach Hall

"BarCode" Staged Reading
1:00-2:00 pm
170 Zellerbach Hall

Zellerbach Playhouse

Music

Works by Debussy
9:30-11:00 am
125 Morrison Hall
Showtime on Sproul Plaza for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Sproul Plaza
UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
11:00 am-12:30 pm
Hertz Hall, concert hall stage
Mariachi Luz de Oro Performs Live at the Genetics and Plant Biology Lawn!
11:15 am-12:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Berkeley Nu Jazz Collective
11:30 am-12:00 pm
125 Morrison Hall
Cal Band Performance
12:00-1:00 pm
Sproul Plaza, Mario Savio Steps
Campanile Carillon Recitals
12:00-4:00 pm
Campanile (Sather Tower)
Javanese Gamelan Ensemble
12:15-1:15 pm
Morrison Hall, 2nd floor
The Music Connection: Instrument Petting Zoo for kids
12:30-2:30 pm
128 Morrison Hall
African Drumming and Dance
12:45-1:15 pm
Hertz Hall, south patio
Hargrove Music Library Tour
1:00-2:00 pm
Hargrove Music Library, east entrance
UC Jazz Ensembles Combo Performances
1:00-3:00 pm
72 César Chávez Student Center
Celli@Berkeley
1:30-2:15 pm
Hertz Hall breezeway (rain moves to lobby)
Student Vocal Recital
1:30-2:15 pm
Hertz Hall, concert hall stage
Hargrove Music Library Tour
2:00-3:00 pm
Hargrove Music Library, east entrance
University Gospel Chorus
2:30-3:00 pm
Hertz Hall, south patio
Chamber Music
2:30-4:00 pm
125 Morrison Hall
University Baroque Ensemble
3:15-4:00 pm
Hertz Hall, concert hall stage

Native American Studies

Indigenous Voices and Petroglyph Rock Art at Lava Beds National Monument for kids
2:30-3:15 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Building (next to Boalt Hall)

Natural Resources

Mariachi Luz de Oro Performs Live at the Genetics and Plant Biology Lawn!
11:15 am-12:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Fun Lab Experiments with Plant and Microbial Biology Faculty for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Ice Nucleation Magic Show and Free Snow Cones for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn

Environmental Science, Policy & Management

Meet-and-Greet with College of Natural Resources Academic Advisers
9:00-10:00 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
SuperFUN Research Program for kids
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
The College of Natural Resources Student Experience
10:00-11:15 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
Housing Tour: Global Environment Theme House Program
11:00-11:30 am
Building 1 Clark Kerr Campus, 2601 Warring Street
Reception for New Students in the College of Natural Resources
11:15 am-12:15 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Berkeley Food Institute for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
College of Natural Resources Undergraduate Research Open House
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Explore Student Organizations in the College of Natural Resources for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Students of Color Environmental Collective
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Bug Doctor and the Entomology Club Bring out the Bugs! for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Student Environmental Resource Center for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Washed Out in Mo'orea, French Polynesia for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Spotlight Tour on the College of Natural Resources for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Housing Tour: Global Environment Theme House Program
1:00-1:30 pm
Building 1 Clark Kerr Campus, 2601 Warring Street
Guided Tour of Campus Tree Trail for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Spotlight Tour on the College of Natural Resources for kids
1:30-2:30 pm
Information Marketplace
Housing Tour: Global Environment Theme House Program
3:00-3:30 pm
Building 1 Clark Kerr Campus, 2601 Warring Street

Natural Resources Biology

Meet-and-Greet with College of Natural Resources Academic Advisers
9:00-10:00 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
UC Natural Reserves and Field Stations for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
The College of Natural Resources Student Experience
10:00-11:15 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
Reception for New Students in the College of Natural Resources
11:15 am-12:15 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
College of Natural Resources Teaching Lab for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
208 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
College of Natural Resources Undergraduate Research Open House
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Explore Student Organizations in the College of Natural Resources for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Students of Color Environmental Collective
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Microbial Sciences Association
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Millet Project: Drought-Tolerant and Gluten-Free Grains for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Student Environmental Resource Center for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Spotlight Tour on the College of Natural Resources for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Guided Tour of Campus Tree Trail for kids
1:00-2:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Spotlight Tour on the College of Natural Resources for kids
1:30-2:30 pm
Information Marketplace

Nutritional Sciences & Toxicology

Meet-and-Greet with College of Natural Resources Academic Advisers
9:00-10:00 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
The College of Natural Resources Student Experience
10:00-11:15 am
100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
Reception for New Students in the College of Natural Resources
11:15 am-12:15 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Berkeley Food Institute for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
College of Natural Resources Undergraduate Research Open House
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Explore Student Organizations in the College of Natural Resources for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Students of Color Environmental Collective
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Tour the Teaching Kitchen, and Snack with Us! for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Spotlight Tour on the College of Natural Resources for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Spotlight Tour on the College of Natural Resources for kids
1:30-2:30 pm
Information Marketplace

Near Eastern Studies

Arab Women in the Era of Free Speech
11:30 am-12:00 pm
126 Barrows Hall

New Media

Information Session: Summer Minor Program in Journalism
10:30-11:00 am
142 (Journalism School Library) North Gate Hall
How Google Search Works
12:00-1:00 pm
3108 Etcheverry Hall
Robotics Lab Open House
1:00-2:00 pm
2111 Etcheverry Hall

Philosophy

Can Faith be Rational?
10:00-10:30 am
Howison Philosophy Library, 3rd floor Moses Hall
Getting Started in Philosophy
10:30-11:00 am
Howison Philosophy Library, 3rd floor Moses Hall
Philosophy Panel Discussion
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Howison Philosophy Library, 3rd floor Moses Hall

Physics

Physics Major Information and Advising Session
9:00 am-3:00 pm
374 & 376 LeConte Hall
Physics Undergraduate Student Poster Session
9:00 am-3:00 pm
385 LeConte Hall
Fun with Physics for kids
10:00-11:00 am
1 LeConte Hall
Physics Undergraduate Program Panel
10:00-11:00 am
2 LeConte Hall
Hands-On Physics Exhibits for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
245 & 248 LeConte Hall
Physics Research and Development Machine Shop
10:00 am-2:00 pm
B1 LeConte Hall
Physics Student Machine Shop
10:00 am-2:00 pm
102 LeConte Hall
Physics-Astronomy Library for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
351 LeConte Hall
Lab Tour: Donald A. Glaser Advanced Physics Lab
11:00-11:30 am
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Lab Tour: Quantum Materials Lab
11:00-11:30 am
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Dark Matter
11:00 am-12:00 pm
4 LeConte Hall
Physics Resource Fair for Undergraduates
11:00 am-3:00 pm
LeConte Hall, 1st floor reading room
Lab Tour: Donald A. Glaser Advanced Physics Lab
11:45 am-12:15 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Lab Tour: Quantum Materials Lab
11:45 am-12:15 pm
LeConte Hall, breezeway between LeConte and Birge Hall
Fun with Physics for kids
12:30-1:30 pm
1 LeConte Hall
Superconductivity
1:30-2:30 pm
4 LeConte Hall

Political Science

The Trump Administration and American Democracy
10:00-11:00 am
106 Stanley Hall

Psychology

Exhibit: "How the Body Makes Marks"
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Wurster Hall, main gallery
Is Precarious Work Bad for Your Health?
10:00-11:00 am
402 Barrows Hall
Growth Mindset: Promoting Lifelong Learning
10:00-11:15 am
151 César Chávez Student Center
Positive Thinking for Cranks and Pessimists
11:00 am-12:00 pm
277 Cory Hall
The Psychology Major: Information Session
11:00 am-12:00 pm
100 Lewis Hall
Life as a Psychology Major
1:00-2:00 pm
100 Lewis Hall

Public Health

SuperFUN Research Program for kids
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
School of Public Health 75th Anniversary Research Showcase
1:00-3:00 pm
310 Sutardja Dai Hall, Banatao Auditorium

Public Policy

Berkeley Food Institute for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn

Public Service and Social Justice

Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
11:00-11:30 am
Unit 3 All-Purpose Room (Central Building, Lower Level), 2400 Durant Ave.
Cal Students Take Action on Poverty and Inequality
11:00 am-12:00 pm
108 Wheeler Hall
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
1:00-1:30 pm
Unit 3 All-Purpose Room (Central Building, Lower Level), 2400 Durant Ave.
Housing Tour: Casa Magdalena Mora Theme House Program
3:00-3:30 pm
Unit 3 All-Purpose Room (Central Building, Lower Level), 2400 Durant Ave.

Religion and Spirituality

Can Faith be Rational?
10:00-10:30 am
Howison Philosophy Library, 3rd floor Moses Hall

Berkeley Hillel

CANCELED: Berkeley Hillel Hard-Hat Tour
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Berkeley Hillel, 2736 Bancroft Way
Friday, April 20 (Evening Prior to Cal Day): Shabbat 500 in Pauley Ballroom
6:00-8:30 pm
Pauley Ballroom, 3rd floor Martin Luther King Jr. Student Union

Rhetoric

Scandinavian

Runes Through Time
11:00-11:30 am
33 Dwinelle Hall
Look Like a Viking: Make Your Own Chainmail! for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
126 Dwinelle Annex
Make Your Own Heart Baskets for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
126 Dwinelle Annex

Science at Cal

Kids, Build a Box City! for kids
9:00 am-2:00 pm
Wurster Hall, 1st floor lobby
Ask the Mathematician for kids
9:00 am-3:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
LEaD Lights for kids
9:00 am-3:00 pm
250 Sutardja Dai Hall
Rocks of the Greater Bay Area and the Stories They Tell for kids
9:00 am-3:00 pm
McCone Hall, entrance & lobby
SuperFUN Research Program for kids
9:00 am-3:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
Portable Planetarium Shows for kids
9:00 am-3:30 pm
131 Campbell Hall
Solar Viewing for kids
9:00 am-3:30 pm
Hearst Mining Circle
T. rex and Friends for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wallace Atrium, 1st floor Valley Life Sciences Building
Ask a Linguist! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
52 Dwinelle Hall
Design a Tower for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
Fiat Lux: Bright Ideas in Integrative Biology for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3083 Valley Life Sciences Building
Insects and Spiders from Around the World for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3003 Valley Life Sciences Building
Natural History—Up Close! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Open House: Museum of Vertebrate Zoology for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
3101 Valley Life Sciences Building
Passport to Science at Cal! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
Science Bonanza! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
UC Botanical Garden—On Campus! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
University & Jepson Herbaria Open House for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building
UC Botanical Garden: Plants of the World for kids
9:00 am-5:00 pm
UC Botanical Garden (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Nuclear Engineering Open House for kids
9:30 am-3:00 pm
Etcheverry Hall-Soda Hall Breezeway
Bones and their Stories for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Cave and Rock Art Painting for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Dig like an Archaeologist! for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Paleoethnobotany: Ancient Plants and the People Who Used Them for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Play with Clay for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Putting the Pieces Back Together: Ceramic Reconstruction for kids
9:30 am-4:00 pm
101 Archaeological Research Facility, 2251 College Ave.
Fun with Physics for kids
10:00-11:00 am
1 LeConte Hall
EECS Mechatronics for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Cory Hall, 3rd floor
Fun with Fossils for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
3007 Valley Life Sciences Building
Shake it to the Core! for kids
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Structures Lab, 2nd floor Davis Hall
Explore the CITRIS Tech Museum for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
345 Sutardja Dai Hall, The Tech Museum
Hands-On Ocean Science Fun! for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
McCone Hall, entrance & lobby
Hands-On Physics Exhibits for kids
10:00 am-2:00 pm
245 & 248 LeConte Hall
Live Kelp Forest Organisms with Touch Tank for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Mathematics Undergraduate Student Association for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
Physics-Astronomy Library for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
351 LeConte Hall
Supernode Tour  for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
246 Cory Hall
Astronomy Demonstrations and Hands-On Activities for kids
10:00 am-3:30 pm
121 Campbell Hall
Earthquake! for kids
10:00 am-4:00 pm
220 McCone Hall
The Ant Lab for kids
10:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, courtyard
Design Quest for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
ICON Satellite Mission for kids
10:00 am-5:00 pm
Lawrence Hall of Science (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Exploring 3-D Collections and Immersive Visualization for kids
10:00 am-6:00 pm
Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology
University & Jepson Herbaria Tour for kids
10:30-11:00 am
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building
Medical Devices: A Hands-On Demo for kids
11:00 am-12:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
College of Natural Resources Teaching Lab for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
208 Genetics & Plant Biology Building
Fun Lab Experiments with Plant and Microbial Biology Faculty for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Ice Nucleation Magic Show and Free Snow Cones for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Bug Doctor and the Entomology Club Bring out the Bugs! for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
The Millet Project: Drought-Tolerant and Gluten-Free Grains for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
Tour the Teaching Kitchen, and Snack with Us! for kids
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn
PiE Robotics Demonstration for kids
12:00-2:00 pm
247 Cory Hall
Ask a Materials Scientist! for kids
12:00-4:00 pm
Hearst Memorial Mining Building, lobby
Materials Discovery for kids
12:00-4:00 pm
Hearst Memorial Mining Building, lobby
Fun with Physics for kids
12:30-1:30 pm
1 LeConte Hall
Fun with Fossils for kids
1:00-3:00 pm
3007 Valley Life Sciences Building
Hands-On Exploration in 3-D Bioprinting for kids
1:00-3:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
The Physics and Materials Science of Skateboarding for kids
1:30-2:00 pm
390 Hearst Memorial Mining Building
University & Jepson Herbaria Tour for kids
1:30-2:00 pm
1001 Valley Life Sciences Building
Cellscope Hands-On Demo: Taking Imaging to New Places for kids
1:30-3:00 pm
Stanley Hall Atrium, 1st floor
Nuclear Technology Innovation Laboratory Tour for kids
2:00-3:00 pm
3107 Etcheverry Hall

Seismology

Plate Tectonics and Faults in the Bay Area
10:00-10:30 am
141 McCone Hall
Earthquake! for kids
10:00 am-4:00 pm
220 McCone Hall
Earth's Metal Heart
1:00-1:30 pm
141 McCone Hall
Imaging the Earth's Interior beneath Alaska
1:30-2:00 pm
145 McCone Hall
The Next Geomagnetic Reversal
2:30-3:00 pm
145 McCone Hall
How Volcanoes Erupt under the Ocean
3:30-4:00 pm
145 McCone Hall

Slavic Languages and Literatures

Learning Czech with the Help of Film
12:00-12:30 pm
B4 Dwinelle Hall

Sociology

Is Precarious Work Bad for Your Health?
10:00-11:00 am
402 Barrows Hall

Special Events

Chancellor's Welcome to New Students
8:00-9:15 am
California Memorial Stadium
Take a Ride to the Top of the Campanile
9:00 am-3:30 pm
Campanile (Sather Tower)
Passport to Science at Cal! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Valley Life Sciences Building, south lawn
UC Berkeley Library Passport Adventure! for kids
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Doe Library, north entrance, or Moffitt Library, south entrance
Kids Zone Sponsored by ASUC and Alpha Phi Omega for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Lower Sproul Plaza
Showtime on Sproul Plaza for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Sproul Plaza
Welcome to Oskiland! for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Memorial Glade
Cal Spirit Rally for kids
12:00-1:00 pm
Sproul Plaza, Mario Savio Steps
School of Public Health 75th Anniversary Research Showcase
1:00-3:00 pm
310 Sutardja Dai Hall, Banatao Auditorium
Campus Conversation: How to Thrive at Berkeley
3:00-4:00 pm
105 Stanley Hall

Sports

Intercollegiate Competitions

Beach Volleyball Big Spike Picnic for kids
11:00 am-3:00 pm
Clark Kerr Sand Volleyball Courts
Cal Beach Volleyball vs. Stanford
12:00-2:00 pm
Clark Kerr Sand Volleyball Courts
Cal Softball vs. Utah
1:00-3:00 pm
Levine-Fricke Field (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Cal Baseball vs. Washington
4:00-7:30 pm
Evans Diamond

Recreational Sports

The Berkeley Recreational Sports Experience
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Recreational Sports Facility, 2301 Bancroft Way
Tour the Fitness Center at Memorial Stadium
10:00 am-2:00 pm
Memorial Stadium (near Gate 2)

Statistics

Statistics Major Information Session
10:00-11:00 am
277 Cory Hall
Science Gets Graphic: Cartoons, Comics and Graphic Novels in the Sciences for kids
10:00 am-3:00 pm
100 Evans Hall, Mathematics Statistics Library
Statistics Undergraduate Research Poster Session
11:00 am-2:00 pm
1011 Evans Hall

STEM Learning

PiE Robotics Demonstration for kids
12:00-2:00 pm
247 Cory Hall
Expand Her Potential in Science
1:00-3:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building

Student Learning Center

Summer Programs

Information Session: Summer Minor Program in Journalism
10:30-11:00 am
142 (Journalism School Library) North Gate Hall
Make the Golden Bear Leap To Success: UC Berkeley Summer Bridge Program
1:00-2:15 pm
151 César Chávez Student Center

Theater, Dance and Performance Studies

Information Session: Dance the Bay
11:45 am-12:15 pm
Bancroft Dance Studio
"BarCode" Staged Reading
1:00-2:00 pm
170 Zellerbach Hall

UC Berkeley Extension

Brand YOU: A Career Workshop for Mid-Career Professionals
10:30 am-12:00 pm
UC Berkeley Extension Golden Bear Center, 1995 University Avenue, 2nd Floor, Room 204

Undergraduate Research

Anthropology Student Panel Discussion
10:00-11:00 am
221 Kroeber Hall
GamesCrafters for kids
10:00 am-1:00 pm
341 Soda Hall
Office of Undergraduate Research Information Table
10:00 am-3:00 pm
Durant Hall Plaza
Introduction to Research in Interdisciplinary Studies
11:00 am-12:00 pm
219 Dwinelle Hall
Data Science Open House for kids
11:00 am-2:00 pm
190 Doe Library
College of Natural Resources Undergraduate Research Open House
11:30 am-1:30 pm
Genetics & Plant Biology Lawn

Women's Studies

Women in Mathematics (WIM) at Berkeley
9:00 am-3:00 pm
1015 Evans Hall
Open House: Cal LGBTQ and Women's Communities
10:00 am-4:00 pm
202 (#2440) Cesar Chavez Student Center
Julia Morgan Hall Open House
11:00 am-3:00 pm
UC Botanical Garden (take Hill Shuttle from Evans Hall east entrance)
Arab Women in the Era of Free Speech
11:30 am-12:00 pm
126 Barrows Hall
Expand Her Potential in Science
1:00-3:00 pm
2040 Valley Life Sciences Building

1089 events found.